IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 12th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A B, C, D, E F, G and H are sitting around a Square table such that two persons sit on each side, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of the people are facing the centre while some face outside. C sits second to the left of E. E faces the centre. F sits third to the right of C. G sits second to the left of H. G faces the same direction as D. Immediate neighbours of E and F face opposite directions (i.e., if one neighbour faces the centre the other neighbour faces outside and vice-versa). H doesn’t face towards the center. G sits opposite to C. D sits third to the right of B. E sits second to the left of B. Immediate neighbours of B face the same direction (i.e., if one neighbour faces the centre the other neighbour also faces the centre and vice-versa)

Q1. How many people are sitting between G and C when counted in clockwise direction from G?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q2. Which of the following is TRUE regarding E as per the given seating arrangement?
(a) H sits second to the left of E
(b) E faces inside
(c) Only two people sit between E and F when counted in clockwise direction from E
(d) C is one of the immediate neighbors of E
(e) Only three people sit between E and G

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) H
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q4. What is B’s position with respect to A?
(a)Third to the left
(b)To the immediate left
(c)To the immediate right
(d)Second to the right
(e)Third to the right

Q5. Who sits second to the left of D?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) B
(d) Other than those given as options
(e) F

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

135    241    569    748     873

Q6. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following will be the second lowest number after rearrangement?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q7. If second digit will be interchanged with third digit in each number, then which number will be the second highest number after rearrangement?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q8. If in each number, both first and third digits are added and after that second digit is subtracted from that addition then how many numbers are greater than 5 after mentioned operation?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q9. If in each number, all the odd digit is subtracted by 1 and all even digit is added by 1 then, which of the following will be the lowest number after mentioned operation?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q10. If 1 is subtracted from first digit and 2 is added in last digit of each number then which number will be the 4th lowest number after mentioned operation?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: A≤M>G >K >D, M≤O< S, K<H
Conclusions:
I. G < S
II. A > D

Q12. Statements: B ≥ E >L<O>R=U
Conclusions:
I. B<L
II. U=L

Q13. Statements: X ≥ Q > F, A > F, R = M ≥ F
Conclusions:
I. R > A
II. X > F

Q14. Statements: D ≤ G > K ≥ R > T, G ≤ E > W, R < Y
Conclusions:
I. W ≥ D
II. Y > T

Q15. Statements: B ≥ K > G, M ≤ G, D = W ≥ G
Conclusions:
I. D ≥ M
II. K < W

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 11th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 11th November- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. 135, 124, 569, 478, 378
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 153 214 596 784 837
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G < S (true)          II. A > D (false)
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<L (false)            II. U=L (false)
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. R > A (false)          II. X > F (true)
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W ≥ D (false)         II. Y > T (true)
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. D ≥ M (true)          II. K < W (false)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?