IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 24th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims.

Direction (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6999 466/month
BUY NOW

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on different floors in the same building, in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1 and the top most floor is numbered 8. S lives on even numbered floor above the floor numbered 5. There are only two persons live between the floor on which V and W live. P lives immediate above the floor on which U lives. V lives on an even numbered floor below the floor on which S lives. R lives on floor numbered 4. There are only three persons lives between U and T who lives on odd numbered floor above the floor on which R lives.

Q1. Who among the followings lives on topmost floor?
(a) W
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. T lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) None of these

Q3. How many floors between Q’s floor and U’s floor?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q4. W lives on which floor?
(a) 4th
(b) 3rd
(c) 2nd
(d) 1st
(e) 6th

Q5. How many floors between V and the one who lives immediately below W?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Five
(e) No one

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

Q6.
Statements: A≥Q, U>V=R, A >B≤V, U<S
Conclusion: I. B<S II. R<S
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q7.
Statements: D≥Q, P>J, O>Q>J, T>D
Conclusion: I. O>T II. T>J
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q8.
Statements: A≥Q, U>V=R, A >B≤V, U<S
Conclusion: I. Q≥U II. U>Q
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q9.
Statements: R≥Z, C=B<Z, D≥R>O
Conclusion: I. D>B II. O<C
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q10.
Statements: Q=B, K<E<B, J≥E, R≤Q
Conclusion: I. J>K II. R≤B
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Directions (11-15): In these questions some statements are followed by some conclusions numbered. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11.
Statements:
All health are test.
No test is a quiz.
Only a few quiz are exam.
Conclusions:
I. All health being exam is a possibility.
II. No health is a quiz.
(a) Only I follows.
(b) Only II follows.
(c) Both I and II follow.
(d) Either I or II follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows.

Q12.
Statements:
All nykaa are myntra.
Only Few amazon are nykaa.
Only a few amazon is Flipkart
Conclusions:
I. No nykaa is a flipkart.
II. All myntra are amazon is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows.
(b) Only II follows.
(c) Either I or II follows.
(d) Neither I nor II follows.
(e) Both I and II follow.

Q13.
Statements:
Only white is blue.
Some white is olive.
No white is an grey.
Conclusions:
I. All olive is grey is a possibility
II. Some blue is grey is a possibility
(a) Either I or II follows.
(b) Both I and II follow.
(c) Only I follows.
(d) Neither I nor II follows.
(e) Only II follows.

Q14.
Statements:
Only a few Dog are Cat.
No Cat are Rat.
Only a few Rat are Cow.
Conclusions:
I. All Dog is cow is a possibility.
II. Some cow is cat.
(a) Either I or II follows.
(b) Only II follows.
(c) Neither I nor II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Both I and II follow.

Q15.
Statements:
All water is park.
All parks are games.
No ocean is park.
Conclusions:
I. Some ocean is game
II. No game is ocean.
(a) Either I or II follows.
(b) Both I and II follow.
(c) Neither I nor II follows.
(d) Only I follow.
(e) Only II follows.

Solutions:

Sol. (1-5)

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. (6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. B<S (True) II. R<S (True)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. O>T (False) II. T>J (True)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Q≥U (False) II. U>Q (False)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. D>B (True) II. O<C (False)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. J>K (True) II. R≤B (True)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.