IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 18th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.
 
Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 18th of September 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, Input-Output, Direction.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows, facing each other. A, B, C, D and E are facing south while P, Q, R, S and T are facing North. All of them lives in the same building having five floors, ground floor is numbered as 1 and topmost is numbered as 5. There are two people living on each floor of the building.
R faces C. B, who is sitting to the immediate left of D, is facing T, who lives on the floor immediately below B. C, who lives on the same floor as T, sits on one of the extreme ends. E sits opposite to Q and both live on the same floor. There is only one floor between P and Q. C lives below R. T sits to the immediate left of P who faces A. P who lives on the topmost floor sits on one of the extreme ends. D and P lives on the same floor. R, who is an immediate neighbour of Q lives on the same floor as B.

Q1. Who is sitting third to the right of the of one of the persons who lives on the third floor?
(a)T
(b)P
(c)R
(d)S
(e)None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which two persons live on the fourth floor?
(a)T – E
(b)S – B
(c)P – D
(d)S -A
(e)None of these

Q3. Who sits between S and P?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) S
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Who among the following does not live on an even numbered floor?
(a) S
(b) A
(c) R
(d) B
(e)None of these

Q5. Who is sitting opposite to the person who sits second to the right of S?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: support 50 fresh word 65 12 reasoning 28 after 45 70 computer
Step I: 70 support 50 fresh 65 12 reasoning 28 after 45 computer word
Step II: 70 65 support 50 fresh 12 reasoning 28 45 computer after word
Step III: 70 65 50 support 12 reasoning 28 45 computer fresh after word
Step IV: 70 65 50 45 12 reasoning 28 computer support fresh after word
Step V: 70 65 50 45 28 12 reasoning computer support fresh after word
And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
Input: home 14 65 sport highlight 87 38 come highest 22 cricket 46

Q6. Which element is exactly between the third element from left end and fourth element from right end in step IV?
(a) home
(b) 22
(c) Highlight
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Q7. Which step number would be the following output?
87 65 46 38 14 highlight 22 highest cricket sport home come
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is the position of ‘22’ in the step II?
(a) Seventh from the left end
(b) Fifth from the right end
(c) Third from the right end
(d) Fourth from the left end
(e) None of these

Q9. In step III, what is the sum of 3rd element and 8th element from left end?
(a) 65
(b) 29
(c) 70
(d) 68
(e) 40

Q10. Which of the following element would be at the fifth position from the left end in step V?
(a) 22
(b) come
(c) cricket
(d) 14
(e) highest

Solution (6-10):

Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously, in each step the numbers are arranged from left end and the words are arranged from right end.
For words- One word will be arranged in one step. The word which has least number of total letters is arranged first from right end. The words are arranged from right to left end.
If any two words have same number of letters, then they are arranged according to the alphabetical series (according to 1st letter).
For numbers- The numbers are arranged in decreasing order from left to right end.
Input: home 14 65 sport highlight 87 38 come highest 22 cricket 46
Step I: 87 home 14 65 sport highlight 38 highest 22 cricket 46 come
Step II: 87 65 14 sport highlight 38 highest 22 cricket 46 home come
Step III: 87 65 46 14 highlight 38 highest 22 cricket sport home come
Step IV: 87 65 46 38 14 highlight 22 highest cricket sport home come
Step V: 87 65 46 38 22 14 highlight highest cricket sport home come

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P*Q (20)- P is 30m in west of Q
P#Q (12)- P is 18m in east of Q
P@Q (22)- P is 33m in south of Q
P%Q (18)- P is 27m in north of Q
K%Y(10), D#H(12), K@A(4), J%N(8), S#N(10), S@H(6), K*D(6),

Q11. What is the direction of point H with respect to point K?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) Souths
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q12. If Point Z is 6m north of point Y then What is the Shortest distance between S and Z?
(a) 10m
(b) 15m
(c) 9m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Q13. If B is mid-point of J and N, then what is the direction of point B with respect to point H?
(a) West
(b) Southwest
(c) South
(d) Northeast
(e) None of these

Q14. If point W is 1m east of point H then what is the shortest distance W and Y?
(a) 17m
(b) 18m
(c) 16m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of point S with respect to point Y?
(a) North-East
(b) North-west
(c) South-West
(d) North
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

Logic: P*Q (20)- P is 30m in west of Q, that means 20×3/2=30

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(b)
S14.Ans(a)
S15.Ans(b)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: