IBPS PO Main Static Awareness Quiz: 18th November 2019

IBPS PO Main Static GK Questions

In every Bank/Insurance/SSC and Other competitive exams, there will be some questions of Static GK based. So, here we have given the most important static gk questions for IBPS PO Main Exam. You can also check the quiz of IBPS RRB PO/ Clerk Main. These questions are also important for IBPS PO and other upcoming exams.

                         

Q1. The United Nation General Assembly has elected 14 States to the 47 member body of UN Human Rights Council(UNHRC). The UNHRC is responsible for promoting and protecting all human rights around the globe. Where is the headquarters of United Nations Human Rights Council?
(a) Berlin, Germany
(b) Brussels, Belgium
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Paris, France

Q2. India will host the 91st Interpol General Assembly in 2022 after a proposal received the overwhelming support of member countries at this year’s congregation at Santinago in Chile. Where is the headquarters of Interpol?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Los Angeles, USA
(c) Ebene, Mauritius
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
(e) Lyon, France

Q3. Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) has conducted the 2nd edition of Defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands 2019 (DANX-19). What is the capital of Andaman and Nicobar Island?
(a) Pondicherry
(b) Silvassa
(c) Port Blair
(d) Kavaratti
(e) Daman

Q4. Cuban ballet dancer Alicia Alonso passed away at 98. she is considered one of the greatest 20th Century ballerinas. What is the capital of Cuba?
(a) Cienfuegos
(b) Holguin
(c) Camaguey
(d) Havana
(e) Santiago de Cuba

Q5. SBI chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the new chairman of Indian Banks’ Association. Where is the headquarters of IBA?
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Pune

Q6. Who among the following is the present chairman of Indian Banks’ Association?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) G Rajkiran Rai
(c) Rajnish Kumar
(d) Sunil Mehta
(e) V. G. Kannan

Q7. Sri Lanka has been removed from the “Grey List” of the international terror financing watchdog FATF. In which of the following year Financial Action Task Force found?
(a) 1986
(b) 1987
(c) 1988
(d) 1989
(e) 1990

Q8. The Ministry of External Affairs appoints Upender Singh Rawat (IFS: 1998), Ambassador of India designate to the Republic of Panama will be concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Nicaragua. What is the capital of Nicaragua?
(a) Jinotega
(b) Matagalpa
(c) Esteli
(d) Granada
(e) Managua

Q9. Which of the following is the currency of Nicaragua?
(a) Franc
(b) Cordoba
(c) Dram
(d) Ngultrum
(e) Sterling

Q10. The India-Myanmar Naval Exercise called IMNEX-2019 is being organised in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Who among the following is the present President of Myanmar?
(a) Saw Maung
(b) Thein Sein
(c) Htin Kyaw
(d) Win Myint
(e) Myint Swe

Q11. Two-day long manoeuvres by Sudarshan Chakra Vahini of Indian Army Started at Jaisalmer, field firing range in Rajasthan. Who among the following is the present chief minister of Rajasthan?
(a) Vasundhara Raje
(b) Jagannath Pahadia
(c) Charan Mathur
(d) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
(e) Ashok Gehlot

Q12. Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat win the badminton mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt. What is the capital of Egypt?
(a) Hurghada
(b) Port Said
(c) Aswan
(d) Luxor
(e) Cairo

Q13. What is the currency of South Korea?
(a) Quetzal
(b) Colon
(c) Peso
(d) Won
(e) Kuna

Q14. Great Britain defeated India in the finals by 2-1 in the 9th edition of the Sultan of Johor Cup 2019, an international men’s under-21 field hockey tournament, was held at Johor Bahru, Malaysia. Who among the following is the present prime minister of Malaysia?
(a) Hussein Onn
(b) Abdul Razak Hussein
(c) Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
(d) Najib Razak
(e) Mahathir Mohamad

Q15. Indian cyclist Ronaldo Singh bagged a gold medal in the men’s junior Keirin event at the Asian Track Cycling Championships being held at Incheon in South Korea. What is the capital of South Korea?
(a) Belmopan
(b) Yerevan
(c) Saint John’s
(d) Seoul
(e) Luanda

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of United Nation Human Rights Council.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lyon, France is the headquarters of Interpol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Andaman Sea lies to the east and the Bay of Bengal to the west. The territory’s capital is the city of Port Blair. The total land area of the islands is approximately 8,249 km2 (3,185 sq mi).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Havana is the capital city, largest city, province, major port, and leading commercial center of Cuba.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai is the headquarters of Indian Banks’ Association.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the new chairman of Indian Banks’ Association.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Financial Action Task Force, also known by its French name, Groupe d’action financière, is an intergovernmental organization founded in 1989 on the initiative of the G7 to develop policies to combat money laundering.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Managua is the capital city of Nicaragua as well as the department and municipality by the same name.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cordoba is the currency of Nicaragua. It is divided into 100 centavos.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Win Myint is a Burmese politician and former political prisoner who is serving as the 10th President of Myanmar since 30 March 2018.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ashok Gehlot is an Indian politician, currently serving his third term as Chief Minister of Rajasthan since December 2018.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The South Korean won or Korean Republic won is the official currency of South Korea.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dr. Mahathir bin Mohamad is a Malaysian politician who currently serves as the prime minister of Malaysia.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seoul, Korean Soul, formally, city and capital of South Korea (the Republic of Korea). It is located on the Han River (Han-gang) in the northwestern part of the country, with the city centre some 37 miles (60 km) inland from the Yellow Sea (west).

Learn Current Affairs with ADDA247 Youtube Channel. Check out the video below.

You may also like to read:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main 2019

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS PO Main!!