IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 6th September

| Updated On September 9th, 2019 at 01:21 pm

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 6th September 2019 covers Puzzle.



Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are work in three different companies i.e. Hp, Dell and Lenovo. Each of them likes different Mobiles i.e. Apple, Mi, Oppo, HTC, Vivo, Samsung, Nokia and Sony but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than three persons work in same company.
The persons who work in Dell do not like Samsung and Oppo. R likes Vivo and work in Hp. U likes Nokia and works in Lenovo. W and V works in same company. P does not works in the same company  in which W and R work. S likes Samsung. W and T do not like MI. V does not like HTC and MI. The one who likes Mi work in Dell. The one who likes Sony works in same company with only one person who likes Nokia.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following person likes MI?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) Q

(d) R

(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following mobile V likes?

(a) Vivo

(b) Mi

(c) Samsung

(d) Oppo

(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person likes HTC?

(a) W

(b) P

(c) Q

(d) R

(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following pair works in Hp?

(a) Q,W,V

(b) R,S,T

(c) P, R

(d) R,W,P

(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?

(a) R-vivo-Dell

(b) S-samsung-Hp

(c) T-vivo-Dell

(d) U-Nokia-Dell

(e) None is true

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Ten persons are sitting in two rows. J, K, L, M, N  are sitting in row-2 facing towards north direction and P, Q, R, S, T are sitting in row-1 facing towards south direction. All the persons are sitting in such a way that the person of row-1 is facing the person of row-2. They like five different colors red, maroon, white, Pink and blue, such that 1 person in each row likes one color. No two persons who like the same colour in row 1 and row2 face each other.
Two persons sit between L and M, who sits one of the extreme ends of row. Immediate neighbor of M faces the one who likes White. Q and T are immediate neighbor to each other. The one who likes marron colour sits in row 1 and faces to the one who likes pink colour. One of the immediate neighbors of L faces the one who likes Red colour. Two persons sit between the one who likes maroon colour and P. the one who likes red colour  in row 1 does not sit at extreme end of row. M faces R. The one who sits third to the right of K face P. J faces one of the immediate neighbor of R. T faces the one who likes White colour. One person sit between the one who likes white and M, who likes maroon. One of the immediate neighbor of Q face the one who likes pink colour. Q does not like pink colour.

Q6. How many persons sit right of P?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Four

(d) Three

(e) None

Q7. Which of the following person sits immediate right of one who likes white colour in row-2?

(a) J

(b) M

(c) K

(d) L

(e) None of these

Q8.Who among the following person face J?

(a) R

(b) P

(c) T

(d) Q

(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following faces the one who sits second to the right of P?

(a) The one who likes Blue

(b) K

(c) The one who likes pink

(d) M

(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following pair sits extreme end of the row?

(a) S,P

(b) M,L

(c) K,R

(d) J, R

(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):



S6.Ans(d)

S7.Ans(a)

S8.Ans(b)

S9.Ans(e)

S10.Ans(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Eight students P, Q, R, S, T, U, W and X are sitting in a circular table. All of them face towards the center. Each of them studies in different Std. i.e. I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII but not necessarily in the same order.
Three persons sits between P and U, who study in I. S sits third to the right of W. The one who study in IV sits second to the right of W. Three persons sit between the one who study in VI and the one who study in III.R sits second to the left of T, who sits third to the left of person who study in VI. The one who study in VIII sits second to the right of S. The one who study in VII sits second to the left of the one who study in II std. Q does not study in VI std. R does not study in VII std. T does not face W.

Q11. Who among the following person sits immediate right of W?

(a) Q

(b) S

(c) R

(d) P

(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following person study in VII std.? 

(a) R

(b) T

(c) P

(d) V

(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between W and Q when counted to the right of W?

(a) Two

(b) One

(c) Three

(d) More than three

(e) None

Q14. Who among the following person sits second to the right of P?

(a) S

(b) X

(c) Q

(d) P

(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combination is true?

(a) P-IV

(b) U-II

(c) X-VII

(d) R-II

(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans(e)

S12.Ans(b)

S13.Ans(d)

S14.Ans(b)

S15.Ans(a)

You may also like to Read: