IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main Static Awareness Quiz: 20th August 2019

Dear Aspirants,

static--awareness-quiz-for-ibps-rrb-main

IBPS RRB PO/ Clerk Main Static GK Questions

In every Bank/Insurance/SSC and Other competitive exams, there will be some questions of Static GK based. So, here we have given the most important static gk questions for IBPS RRB PO/ Clerk Main Exam. You can also check the quiz of IBPS RRB PO/ Clerk Main. These questions are also important for EPFO Assistant and SSA, and other upcoming exams.


Q1. The Digital Communications Commission (DCC) approved the cumulative penalty of Rs 3,050 crore on Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea. The penalty was imposed by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). Who is the Present Chairman of TRAI?
(a) Sunil K Gupta
(b) Nitin Kumar Kohli
(c) Ram Sewak Sharma
(d) H Pradeep Rao
(e) Abhay Karandikar

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Asian Development Bank has sanctioned Rs 1925 Cr project for up-gradation of power generation and distribution in Tripura. ADB established in which year?
(a) 1972
(b) 1980
(c) 1975
(d) 1966
(e) 1992

Q3. Researchers discover Dracaena Cambodiana, a dragon tree species in the Dongka Sarpo area of West Karbi Anglong district in Assam. Who is the present governor of Assam?
(a) BD Mishra
(b) Najma Heptulla
(c) Tathagata Roy
(d) RN Ravi
(e) Jagdish Mukhi

Q4. Union Cabinet has approved the merger of National Institute of Miners Health with Indian Council of Medical Research and National Institute of Occupational Health. Where is the Headquarter of ICMR?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Dehradun
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Q5. BS Yeddyurappa to take oath as Karnataka Chief Minister. Which of the following National park is situated in Karnataka?
(a) Bandipur National Park
(b) Eravikulam National Park
(c) Galathea National Park
(d) Gorumara National Park
(e) Guindy National Park

Q6. Apple has announced the acquisition of chip-maker Intel’s smartphone modem business for $1 billion. Who is the founder of Apple Inc?
(a) Bill Hewlett
(b) Larry Page
(c) Steve Jobs
(d) Bill Gates
(e) KR Narayanan

Q7. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) launched an online encyclopedia called Securitypedia. Who is the Director-General of CISF? 
(a) Prakash Mishra
(b) Sanjay Kumar
(c) Ravi joseph Lokku
(d) Rajesh Ranjan
(e) S.N pradhan

Q8. Chandigarh received affiliation from the Board of Control for Cricket in India(BCCI) after nearly four decades. Where is the headquarter of BCCI?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Dehradun
(d) Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q9. The Government of India begins the 7th Economic Census from Tripura. Who is the present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Prahalad Singh Patel
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
(e) Raj Kumar Singh

Q10. 5th Dharma-Dhamma conference was held in Rajgir, Bihar. Which of the following river is flows through Bihar?
(a) Ganga River
(b) Tapti River
(c) Sabarmati River
(d) Periyar River
(e) Narmada River

Q11. Nepal invited as a partner country for Gita Jayanti Mahotsav 2019. What is the capital of Nepal?
(a) Nepalgunj
(b) Pokhara
(c) Bharatpur
(d) Lalitpur
(e) Kathmandu

Q12. WhatsApp has partnered with NITI Aayog, under the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP). Who is the founder of Whatsapp?
(a) Mark Zuckerberg
(b) Jan Koum
(c) Chad Hurley
(d) Kevin Systrom
(e) Vic Gundotra

Q13. IPS officer V.K. Johri has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of the country’s largest border guarding force, Border Security Force(BSF). BSF established in which year?
(a) 1957
(b) 1993
(c) 1963
(d) 1965
(e) 1972

Q14. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen wins German Grand Prix held in Hockenheim, Germany. Who is the present Chancellor of Germany?
(a) Angela Merkel
(b) Walter Scheel
(c) Helmut Kohl
(d) Gerhard Schröder
(e) Willy Brandt

Q15. India and Benin signed four MoUs on education, health and e-visa facilities. Who is the present president of Benin?
(a) Mathieu Kerekou
(b) Nicephore Soglo
(c) Abdoulaye Bio Tchane
(d) Thomas Boni Yayi
(e) Patrice Talon

    Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The current Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) is Ram Sewak Sharma.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Professor Jagdish Mukhi is the incumbent Governor of Assam appointed by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The headquarter of Indian Council of Medical Research(ICMR) in New Delhi.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bandipur National Park established in 1974 as a tiger reserve under Project Tiger, is a national park located in the Indian state of Karnataka.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Steven Paul Jobs was an American business magnate and investor. He was the chairman, chief executive officer, and founder of Apple Inc.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rajesh Ranjan, a 1984 batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer, has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The headquarter of Board of Control for Cricket in India(BCCI) in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics is Rao Inderjit Singh.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bihar is a state in East India, bordering Nepal. It is divided by the River Ganges, which floods its fertile plains.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kathmandu is the capital and largest city of Nepal, with a population of around 3 million.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Jan Koum is a Ukrainian American computer programmer. He is the founder and CEO of WhatsApp.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. BSF was established on this day. India’s Border Security Force (BSF), the central armed police force of the country, was established on December 1, 1965.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Angela Dorothea Merkel is a German politician serving as Chancellor of Germany since 2005.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Patrice Guillaume Athanase Talon is a Beninese businessman and politician who has been President of Benin since 6 April 2016. Patrice Guillaume Athanase Talon is a Beninese businessman and politician who has been President of Benin since 6 April 2016.



You may also like to read:
   
All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Main!!



Print Friendly and PDF