IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 20th August 2019

Dear Aspirants,


ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning ability quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

Seven boxes J, K, L, M, X, Y and Z are placed one above other, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is containing different stationary items viz. Pen, Pencil, Eraser, Marker, Glue, Ruler and Notebook, but not necessarily in the same order. 
Box J does not contain Pencil. Box K is not placed above box M. Box which contains Pen is placed immediately below box J. There are two boxes placed between box M and the box which contains Pen. Box M is not placed above the box which contains Pen. Box which contains Eraser is placed below box M. Three boxes are placed between box L and the box which contains Eraser. The box which contains Notebook is placed immediately below box L. The box which contains Marker is placed immediately below box Z. Only one box is placed between box K and box X. Neither box K nor box J contains Glue. Box X does not contain Marker. Box Z contains neither Glue nor Ruler. Box which contains Pencil is not placed at the top.
Q1. Which of the following stationary item box L contains?
(a) Marker
(b) Pen
(c) Ruler
(d) Glue
(e) None of these
Q2. Which of the following Box contains Notebook?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these
Q3. Which of the following pair of boxes are placed at top and bottom respectively?
(a) J, Y
(b) L, K
(c) Z, M
(d) X, Y
(e) J, L
Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Y – Ruler
(b) K – Glue
(c) L – Pen
(d) X – Pencil
(e) M – Glue
Q5. How many boxes are placed below the box which contains Ruler?
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None
Direction (6-7): Study the following information and answer the following questions.

Point X is 3m south of point Q. Point S is 12m east of point Q. A person starts walking from point S in north direction and after walking 10m he reached at point Y. 
Q6. Find out the shortest distance between point X to point Y and what is the direction of point Y with respect to point X?
(a) 5m, South-west
(b) 15m, South-west
(c) 13m, North-west
(d) 5m, North-east
(e) None of these
Q7. What is the direction of Point S with respect to point X?
(a) South-West
(b) North-East
(c) South
(d) North
(e) North-West
Directions (8-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Dinesh start his journey from point D, He walks 15m in north and take his right and walks 10m to reach at point M. Now he start walking towards south direction and walks 25m to reach point N. Now he takes his right turn and walks 7m to reach point O. From point O, he start walking towards north direction and walks 19m to reach point P. Now he takes right turn and walks 9m to reach at point Q.
Q8. In which direction point N with respect to point Q?
(a) North-west
(b) North-east
(c) South-west
(d) South-east
(e) None of these
Q9. What is the shortest distance between point Q and point M?
(a) √38m
(b) 5m
(c) 2√10m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these
Q10.What is the shortest distance between point D and point N? 
(a) 25m
(b) 25√5m
(c) 30m
(d)√450m
(e) None of these
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 
In a certain code language:-

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
“These new panchayats” is written as ‘ $725  #1135 $1337’
“Three old orbiting ” is written as ‘ #1222 $725 $1219’
“Liquid water power” is written as ‘#1516 $1134 $441’
Q11. “Hello” will be coded as?
(a) $15O3   
(b) #32K3
(c) #28S4
(d) $1923
(e) $2319
Q12. “Career Power” will be coded as?
(a) #21R5   #34W4
(b) $31R3  $31E5
(c) $25E3   #32E5
(d) #2421  $1134
(e) None of these
Q13. What is the code for “QUICKER”? 
(a) $1035        
(b) #16C5    
(c) $3635   
(d) #12C7    
(e) #26E7    
Q14. Which will be the code for ‘PARAMOUNT’?
(a) #24U7
(b) $34N6
(c) $1136
(d) #26N8
(e) #24N9
Q15. What is the code of ‘PRESENT’?
(a) ‘$24T5  
(b) #16I6  
(c) $1136
(d) $41E5
(e) None of these
                                              Solutions 
Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Solutions (6-7):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Solutions (8-10):
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.





You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF