IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 12th October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S live on seven different floors of a building, first floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. They have different shapes of Boxes i.e. Heart, Cuboid, Conical, Cylindrical, Spherical, Oval, and Pyramid (not necessarily in same order). They also like different colours i.e. brown, pink, peach, yellow, green, black, and red (not necessarily in same order).
N, who likes black colour, does not live on odd floor. S does not live on the first floor and doesn’t like red and pink colour. The one who likes yellow colour lives on even numbered floor. The one who lives on 1st floor has Conical shaped box and the one who has Spherical shaped box lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who lives just above N’s floor likes green colour. Two persons live between Q’s floor and M’s floor. R, who has Oval shaped box lives on the floor which is immediately above M, who does not live on an odd-numbered floor. R doesn’t like pink colour. P lives neither on the first floor nor on the fourth floor. The one who lives just below R’s floor has Heart shaped box and the one who has Cuboid shaped box lives below P’s floor. Three persons live between S, who has Pyramid shaped box and R. The one who has heart shaped box likes peach colour.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who lives on the floor which is just above the one who has Oval shaped box?
(a)R
(b)The one who has Cuboid shaped box
(c)S
(d)The one who has Spherical shaped box
(e)None of these

Q2. How many persons live between R’s floor and the one who likes brown colour?
(a)None
(b)One
(c)Two
(d)Three
(e)None of these

Q3. M has which of the following shaped box?
(a)Spherical
(b)Oval
(c)Heart
(d)Cylindrical
(e)None of these

Q4. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a)M
(b)S
(c)Q
(d)R
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a)Conical-P-yellow
(b)Cuboid-M-Red
(c)Oval-R-Red
(d)Cylindrical-P-Green
(e)None of these

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)

Direction (6-8): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point O is in south of C. Point S is not in north west of point C. Point A is 8m to the North of point B and to the West of point C. Point M is 13m to the south- east of point C. Point A is north west of point O in such a way that the distance between M and O is 12m. Distance between A and S is same as the distance between C and O. M is in somewhere between O and T. Point B is South of point S.

Q6. If distance between point O and S is half the distance between the point O and M, then what is the shortest distance between point S and C?
(a) 6√2m
(b)√61m
(c) 10√2m
(d) √71m
(e) None of these

Q7. If point X is somewhere in between point C and M, then point X is in which direction with respect to point S?
(a) South
(b) West
(c) Northeast
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

Q8. If the distance between point S and C is 13m, then what is the distance between point S and M?
(a) 12m
(b) 25m
(c) 24m
(d) 16m
(e) None of these

Solution (6-8):

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:
“Nature Observe Cricket” is written as ‘@4F $6P @3I’
“Temple Review History” is written as ‘$7K $10L @9R’

Q9. What is the code for ‘Economy’?
(a) $4l
(b) @4L
(c) @6K
(d) $7D
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Water’?
(a) @9H
(b) $5K
(c) @7D
(d) $4G
(e) None of these

Solution (9-10):

S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 45 79 19 23 56 36 62 84
Step I: 8 45 79 23 56 36 62 12
Step II: 1 8 45 56 36 62 12 16
Step III: 3 1 8 45 56 12 16 8
Step IV: 1 3 1 8 12 16 8 11
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 67 32 51 11 5 48 96 55

Q11. Which of the following is true regarding the position of 15 in step III?
(a) 4th from the right end
(b) 3rd from the left end
(c) 6th from the left end
(d) 5th from the right end
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the product of the numbers which is second from the left end in step II and 1st from the right end in step II?
(a) 32
(b) 65
(c) 47
(d) 55
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following would be the addition of the numbers which is 2nd from right end and 2nd from left end in Step III?
(a) 13
(b) 14
(c) 17
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following element will be 2nd to the right of 4th from the right end in step III?
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 48
(d) 13
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following is the penultimate step?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV
(e) none of these

Solutions (11-15):
Sol. Two numbers are arranged in each step from both the end such as the lowest number is arranged from left end and the highest number is arranged from the right end in step I. Similarly second lowest number is arranged from left end while the second highest number is arranged from right end and so on…..Also while arranging the number Each of the number which are arranged from the left end is replaced by the number which is difference of the digits of that number and each of the numbers which are arranged from the right end is replaced by the number which is the addition of the digits of that number.
Input: 67 32 51 11 5 48 96 55
Step I: 5 67 32 51 11 48 55 15
Step II: 0 5 32 51 48 55 15 13
Step III: 1 0 5 51 48 15 13 10
Step IV: 4 1 0 5 15 13 10 6

S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans (c)

How to Prepare for RRB PO Mains 2019 | Exam pattern | Last Year analysis:

You may also like to Read: