IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 14th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.
 
Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 14th of September 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Ten boxes are placed in the following manner one above the other.

Only two boxes are kept between Box G and Box I. G and H are not in the same row. More than two boxes are between E and H. Box F is immediate left to Box A. Box I is immediate right to Box J, who is in odd numbered row. Box C is just above Box F. Box B is on odd numbered row. Box J is kept just above Box D.

Q1. How many boxes are between Box J and Box F?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three
L1Difficulty 1
QTags box-based puzzle

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which box is kept immediately above Box E?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No box

Q3. How many boxes are kept to the right of Box B in the same row?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q4. Which of the following represents the boxes kept exactly one above the other?
(a) B,J,D,H
(b) J,B
(c) C,A,J
(d) E,I,H
(e) none of these

Q5. How many boxes are between Box I and Box C?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (a)

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input:- 58 40 99 28 63 84 16 34 71 87
Step I: 15 58 40 99 63 84 34 71 87 27
Step II: 33 15 58 99 63 84 71 87 27 39
Step III: 57 33 15 99 84 71 87 27 39 64
Step IV: 72 57 33 15 99 87 27 39 64 83
Step V: 88 72 57 33 15 27 39 64 83 100
Step V, is the last step
Input: 91 53 72 14 39 24 85 76 61 67

Q6. What is the addition of the number which is 3rd from right in step III and 2nd left in step V?
(a) 45
(b)94
(c)67
(d)35
(e) none of these

Q7. How many numbers are there between 23 and the one which is 3rd to left of 92 in step V?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two

Q8. How many numbers are there between the one which is 2nd from the left end and 91 in step II?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two

Q9. What is the position of 85 from the left end in second last step?
(a) First
(b) Fifth
(c) Second
(d) Third
(e) Sixth

Q10. Which of the following number is 6th to the right of 40 in the III step?
(a) 76
(b) 54
(c) 23
(d) 68
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
Sol. In this input output question numbers are arranged in ascending order from both the ends such as lowest number is first arranged from the left end and the second lowest number is arranged from the right end. And also all the numbers which are getting arranged by adding 1 to odd numbers and subtracting 1 from the even numbers.
Input: 91 53 72 14 39 24 85 76 61 67
Step I: 13 91 53 72 39 85 76 61 67 23
Step II: 40 13 91 72 85 76 61 67 23 54
Step III: 62 40 13 91 72 85 76 23 54 68
Step IV: 71 62 40 13 91 85 23 54 68 75
Step V: 86 71 62 40 13 23 54 68 75 92

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (c)

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
“fixing the news was” is coded as “ %S5 @U2 #G3 @G2”
“court for terror case” is coded as “ &F4 @H2 %H5 #U3”
“will now prove all” is coded as “ #N3 @C2 &U4 @N2”

Q11. What is the code for ‘could’?
(a) &V4
(b) @V4
(c) &V5
(d) &W4
(e) None of these.

Q12. What is the code for ‘few’?
(a) @C3
(b) @B2
(c) #C2
(d) @C2
(e) None of these.

Q13. What is the code for ‘fake’?
(a) #U4
(b) #V3
(c) #U3
(d) #U5
(e) None of these.

Q14. What is the code for ‘arrest’?
(a) @F5
(b)%F6
(c) %G5
(d) %F5
(e) None of these.

Q15. What is the code for ‘move’?
(a) #T4
(b) #T3
(c) @T3
(d) #U3
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

 

You may also like to Read: