IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

                                         

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside the center. They were born on the same day of the same month but in different years. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2018. P is 10 years old and sits at the corner. Only two persons sit between P and the one who was born in 1991. W sits second to the left of the one who is 27 years old. V is 8 years old and sits third to the right of R. R does not sits at the middle of the side. S sits third to the left of the one who is 18 years old. Age difference between T and the one who sits immediate left of P is 18 years. R is 9 years younger than S who was born in 1988. Q sits second to the right of the one who is 4 years old. S does not sit at the middle of the side.

Q1. Who sits exactly between the one who is 18 years old and Q?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d) V
(e) T

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) The one who was born in 2010
(d) The one who is 21 years old
(e) W

Q3. What is the position of V with respect to T?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Third to the right
(e) Immediate left

Q4. How many persons sit between S and the one who was born in 1997 when counted right from S?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q5. Who sits diagonally opposite to the one who is 10 years old?
(a) The one who was born in 1991
(b) T
(c) The one who was born in 2010
(d) R
(e) S

Solution(1-5):
Sol.


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6–10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 50 kindle 93 life gratification 46 decode 17 smart 32 78 image
Step I: 17 50 kindle life graduate 46 decode smart 32 78 image 93
Step II: 17 32 50 kindle life graduate 46 decode smart image 78 93
Step III: 17 32 46 kindle life graduate decode smart image 50 78 93
Step IV: 17 32 46 decode kindle life graduate image smart 50 78 93
Step V: 17 32 46 decode graduate kindle image life smart 50 78 93
Step VI: 17 32 46 decode graduate image kindle life smart 50 78 93
Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input. Input for the questions.
Input: 69 command octal 19 around 83 lost 50 about 75 bring 36

Q6. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) X
(b) VIII
(c) IX
(d) VII
(e)None of these

Q7. Which step number would be the following output?
19 36 50 about around command bring lost octal 69 75 83
(a) II
(b) VI
(c) V
(d) IV
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following would be Step I?
(a) 19 36 50 command octal around lost about bring 69 75 83
(b) 83 69 command octal around lost 50 about 75 bring 36 19
(c) 19 69 about around command octal lost 50 75 bring 36 83
(d) 19 69 command octal around lost 50 about 75 bring 36 83
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?
(a) 69 75 83 about around command lost octal 19 36 50
(b) 19 36 50 about around bring command lost octal 69 75 83
(c) 19 36 50 69 75 83 about around bring command lost octal
(d) 19 36 50 about lost around bring command octal 69 75 83
(e) None of these

Q10. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 7th position (from the right)?
(a) Octal
(b) Around
(c) 69
(d) Bring
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
(i) For numbers- In this input-output two numbers are rearranging in each step. Smallest number arrange at left end and highest number is arrange at right end, then in the next step second smallest number is arranged at left end and second highest number is arrange at right end. This process is continued till all numbers are arranges.
(ii) After arranging all numbers, words are arranged in a same way, two words are arrange in each step. The word is arranged alphabetical order at the left most end and the reverse alphabetical order at the rightmost end in each step. This process is continued till all words are arranged.

Input: 69 command octal 19 around 83 lost 50 about 75 bring 36

Step I: 19 69 command octal around lost 50 about 75 bring 36 83
Step II: 19 36 69 command octal around lost 50 about bring 75 83
Step III: 19 36 50 command octal around lost about bring 69 75 83
Step IV: 19 36 50 about command around lost bring octal 69 75 83
Step V: 19 36 50 about around command bring lost octal 69 75 83
Step VI: 19 36 50 about around bring command lost octal 69 75 83

S6.Ans.(e)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(b)

Direction (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @ and $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Note: The directions which are given indicates exact directions.
P#Q – P is in the south direction of Q.
P@Q – P is in the north direction of Q.
P&Q – P is in the east direction of Q.
P$Q – P is in the west direction of Q.
P£QS- P is the mid-point of QS vertically.
Point B is $24m of point C. Point X£BC. Point E is @23m of point F. Point B is #10m of point A. Point D is &12m of point E. Point H is @5m of point G. Point G is $12m of point F. Point C is #15m of point D.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point A to Point X?
(a) 16m
(b) 10m
(c) 2√61m
(d) 5√13m
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of point D with respect to point G?
(a) North-East
(b) South-West
(c) North-West
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q13. If Point M is @10m of point C, then what is the shortest distance and direction of point M with respect to point E?
(a) 13m, North-West
(b) 15m, North
(c) 10m, South-west
(d) 13m, South-east
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the direction of point F with respect to point C?
(a) North-East
(b) South-West
(c) North-West
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction and shortest distance of point A with respect to point G?
(a) 18m, North
(b) 15m, North-east
(c) 13m, South
(d) 19m, South-west
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

 

You may also like to Read: