IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 6th October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like three different colour- White, Blue and Yellow. At least two persons like same colour but not more than three persons.
R sits second to the right of the one who likes Blue colour. Only two persons sits between R and V who likes blue colour. Q likes either white or yellow colour and sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of W. R sits second to the left of the one who like white colour. T and W faces each other and both of them likes same colour. U sits second to the right of the one who likes white colour and immediate right of the one who likes blue colour. T likes either white or yellow. P likes yellow colour and is not an immediate neighbour of R. U likes blue colour.

Q1. Who sits exactly between P and the one who sits immediate left of T?
(a) P
(b) V
(c) S
(d) W
(e) R

Q2. How many persons sit between R and W when counted from the right of W?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the right of P?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) S
(d) U
(e) Q

Q4. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) R
(e) P

Q5. Who among the following sits 3rd left of T?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) P
(d) U
(e) S

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers, it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 75 16 56 25 48 31 64 97 22 57
Step I: 52 75 56 48 31 64 97 22 57 17
Step II: 13 52 75 56 48 64 97 57 17 23
Step III: 75 13 52 75 56 64 97 17 23 49
Step IV: 57 75 13 52 64 97 17 23 49 57
Step V: 79 57 75 13 52 17 23 49 57 65
And step V is the last step of the arrangement.
As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: 86 14 53 24 45 17 32 27 74 93

Q6. Which of the following is the last step of above input?
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q7. Which is the following step?
Step: 54 72 71 86 53 74 93 15 25 33
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such step

Q8. What is 4th element from right end in Step IV?
(a) 15
(b) 71
(c) 86
(d) 93
(e) 54

Q9. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 71 and 32 in step II?
(a) 15
(b) 86
(c) 53
(d) 25
(e) 74

Q10. Which of the following is the fifth step for input?
(a) 39 15 25 33 75 87 35 54 72 71
(b) 39 35 25 33 75 87 54 72 71 15
(c) 39 72 71 15 25 33 35 54 75 87
(d) 71 15 25 33 75 87 39 35 54 72
(e) 39 35 54 72 71 15 25 33 75 87

Solution (6-10):
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern. Let us understand the logic behind it-
* Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.
Input: 86 14 53 24 45 17 32 27 74 93
Step I: 71 86 53 24 45 32 27 74 93 15
Step II: 72 71 86 53 45 32 74 93 15 25
Step III: 54 72 71 86 53 74 93 15 25 33
Step IV: 35 54 72 71 86 93 15 25 33 75
Step V: 39 35 54 72 71 15 25 33 75 87

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(e)

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eleven persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing towards the center and some away from the center. Both the neighbors of J face opposite direction to that of J. H is one of the neighbors of B, who is not neighbor of A. I and D are immediate left to each other and none of them sits next to A, E and J. Not more than two persons sit between J and H(either from the left or right). A sits 3rd left to J. E and A face same direction as F. I and F face opposite direction as H. F and G sit 2nd right to each other. K is one of the neighbors of D. Only one person sits between E and C (either from the left or right), who does not sit next to J. C and K face same direction as D. Three persons sit between E and A (either from the left or right).

Q11. What is the position of G with respect to A?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) 5th to the right
(e) none of these

Q12. How many persons sit between D and F, when counted from the right of F?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q13. Four of following form a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) I
(c) A
(d) B
(e) K

Q14. What is the position of C with respect to B?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) 5th to the right
(e) none of these

Q15. How many persons sit between E and I when counted from the left of I?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(e)
S13.Ans(e)
S14.Ans(c)
S15.Ans(e)

How to Prepare for RRB PO Mains 2019 | Exam pattern | Last Year analysis:

You may also like to Read: