IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 7th September 2019

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: 
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
INPUT— study tips strategies   article  week vocabulary
STEP I-   article  strategies   study   tips  vocabulary  week
STEP II-  IO14    GV30   GW10   RK12   LI30   VV12
STEP III-  5    3    1    3   3   3
STEP IV- 15   9   3a
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: english current affairs based hindu thoughts

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW
Q1. Which of the following element is 3rd from the right end in step II?
(a) UR18
(b) ZV10
(c) FM 14
(d) MH14
(e) None of these

Q2. What will the addition of the numbers which is third from the right end in step III and 1st from the left end in step IV? 
(a) 24
(b) 30
(c) 61
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following element is exactly between ZV10 and SG24 in step II?
(a) UR18
(b) RW10
(c) FM 14
(d) MH14
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is the product of the numbers which are 2nd from right in step IV and 3rd from left end in step III ? 
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 11
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following represents the sum of all the digits in last step? 
(a) 17
(b) 35
(c) 29
(d) 46
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- Words are arranged according to alphabetical order.
For Step II- For Letter- Reverse of the 2nd letter and the 2nd last letter.
For Number- If the total number of letters is even then it is multiplied with 3 and if it is  odd then it is multiplied with 2.
For Step III- The digits of the numbers in the previous step are added.
For step IV- the first number is multiplied with last number, similarly 2nd number from left is multiplied with 2nd number from right.

INPUT— english current affairs based hindu thoughts

STEP I-   affairs based current english hindu thoughts
STEP II- UI14   ZV10    FM 14   MH14   RW10   SG24
STEP III-  5   1   5    5   1   6
STEP IV- 30  1  25

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (e)

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give Answer

Q6.
Statements:
Some debit are credit.
All credit are cashless
All cashless are online.
Conclusions:
I. Some online are debit.
II. All credit are online.
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q7. 

Statements:
Some paytm are flipkart
Some flipkart are amazon.
All amazon are shopclues.
Conclusions:
I. Some shopclues are flipkart.
II. Some amazon are paytm.
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q8. 
Statements:
All rings are bus
Some bus are mesh.
No mesh is star.
Conclusions:
I. Some star are rings.
II. No star is rings.
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. 
Statements:
Some car are rail.
Some rail are helicopter.
Some helicopter are ship.
Conclusions:
I. Some car are helicopter.
II. Some rail are ship.
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol

Q10. 
Statements:
Some note are chiller.
All chiller are metallic.
No metallic is link
Conclusions:
I. Some note are link.
II. Some metallic are note.
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions carefully.
There are eight persons namely A, B, P, R, T, X, V and Z sits around the circular table and all of them faces inside of the table. Also, each of them likes a different number i.e. 5, 7, 18, 8, 10, 16, 21 and 15, but not necessarily in the same order.
The person, who like 21 number sits second to the right of A. V sits opposite to T. Immediate neighbor of A sits opposite to B, who likes a number which is a perfect cube. X sits third to the left of P, who likes that number which is multiple of 5. A like 15 number and sits second to the right of that person, who like 18 number. Immediate neighbor of P likes 8 number. T likes 16 number and sits next to P. V sits immediate right of Z, who sits opposite to R. The number like by P is 2 times the number like by V.

Q11. How many persons sits between A and the one, who like 16 number, when counted anti clock direction from A?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q12. Who sits third to the right of T?
(a) A
(b) X
(c) R
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following number like by the person, who sits opposite to the one, who likes 8 number?
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 15
(d) 21
(e) None of these

Q14. Four of the following are alike in a certain way, then which of the following does not follow the same pattern?
(a) X
(b) B
(c) P
(d) T
(e) Z

Q15. Who sits second to the left of X?
(a) R
(b) Z
(c) T
(d) A
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)