IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 11- Puzzle & Inequalities

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Coding-Decoding and Inequalities.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to vacation in six different months i.e. January, March, April, May, June, July and August to six different places i.e. Dehradun, Delhi, Mumbai, Agra, Ladakh, Nainital and Kerala. All information is not necessarily in same order.
B goes in the month which has even number of days. Two persons goes between B and the one who goes Ladakh. The one who goes Agra go just before the one who goes Kerala. The one who goes Kerala go in the month which has even number of days. Only one person goes between the one who goes Agra and G, who goes Mumbai. D goes after B. Four persons goes between A and the one who goes Delhi. The one who goes Dehradun goes after the one who goes Delhi. B does not go Dehradun. Neither D nor C goes Kerala and Dehradun. F goes just after D.

Q1.Who among the following person goes Dehradun?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) The one who goes just after B
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2.Who among the following person goes in June?
(a) The one who goes Kerala
(b) B
(c) The one who goes Ladakh
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3.Who among the following person goes just before B?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Nainital
(b) C-Mumbai
(c) D-Agra
(d) A-kerala
(e) None is true

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) G

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘Pollution Quality Index’ is written as ‘nl yt de’,
‘Strong increase hope’ is written as ‘po se nr’,
‘Quality Based Strong’ is written as ‘yt as nr’
‘Index Strong Hope’ is written as ‘nr de po’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘Pollution increase’ in the given code language?
(a) nl se
(b) nl po
(c) nr se
(d) de se
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Based’ in the given code language?
(a) po
(b) se
(c) nr
(d) yt
(e) None of these

Q8. What may be the code for ‘Strong opinion’ in the given code language?
(a) nr po
(b) nr fg
(c) se po
(d) nl de
(e) nr as

Q9. What is the code for ‘increase’ in the given code language?
(a) as
(b) nr
(c) po
(d) nl
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘Quality assured Index’?
(a) yt de dg
(b) nl yt as
(c) nr as yt
(d) de dg po
(e) po yt de

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q11. Statement: A>B; G<D≤E; G≥F>B
Conclusion:
I. G≥A
II. B<E
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statement: A>T≥J; A≤S=H; I>T
Conclusion:
I. H>J
II. I>S
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q13. Statement: J≥K>L<M≥N; K≥O=T
Conclusion:
I. J>O
II. J=T
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: A> T=N; A>S>R; A<M
Conclusion:
I. R<T
II. N≤R
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: A<B≤C; F<M≤C; C>Q
Conclusion:
I. Q≤F
II. F>Q
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 23- Inequalities
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 10- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding
IBPS RRB Mini Mock Test 2020 For Prelims Exam: IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Mock Test PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G≥A(False)        II. B<E(True)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. H>J(True)          II. I>S (False)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. J>O(False)         II. J=T (False)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. I.R<T(False)         II. N≤R(False)

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Q≤F (False)       II. F>Q(False)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: