IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 10- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Coding-Decoding and Blood Relation.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. Some of them face north and some of them face south. Not more than two persons sit adjacent face same direction.
C sits immediate right of E. G sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Two persons sit between G and H. F sits third to the left of H. immediate neighbor of H face opposite direction to each other. Three persons sit between F and E. C face north direction. A and D sits immediate neighbor to each other. Only one person sits between D and B. F face north direction. The persons sit at extreme ends of the row face opposite direction to each other. G faces same direction of H.

Q1. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) H
(e) D

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code UTSAV to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) E
(b) The one who sits immediate left of C
(c) D
(d) The one who sits second to left of D
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between D and G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) More than three
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. How many persons face south direction?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) Four

Q5. Which of the following pair sit at extreme end of the row?
(a) D, F
(b) B, G
(c) C, H
(d) D, C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language,
‘Black Brown White Pink’ is written as ‘kl nw te ip’,
‘White Red Yellow Orange’ is written as ‘ip er ol gn’,
‘Orange Brown Magenta Pink’ is written as ‘gn nw ng te’
‘Grey Black Orange Green’ is written as ‘yg kl sr gn ’.

Q6. What may be the code for ‘Grey magenta’ in the given code language?
(a) nw ip
(b) er sr
(c) sr ip
(d) yg ng
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘White’ in the given code language?
(a) ip
(b) nw
(c) kl
(d) er
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Brown’ in the given code language?
(a) nw
(b) ip
(c) te
(d) ng
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What is the word for ‘gn’ in the given code language?
(a) Pink
(b) Blue
(c) Orange
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘Red Orange Green’?
(a) nw yg ip
(b) ol gn kl
(c) gn ip ol
(d) er gn sr
(e) yg gn ip

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e. T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are in three generation of the family. X is daughter in law of T, who is grandfather of Z. Y is unmarried. W is Father in law of U. V has only one child. V is grandmother of Y, who is brother in law of U. W has only one son. V is wife of T.

Q11. How is U related to X?
(a) Daughter
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Brother
(d) Sister-in-law
(e) None of these

Q12. If F is sibling of X then how is Y related to F?
(a) Brother
(b) Daughter-in-law
(c) Niece
(d) Nephew
(e) None of these

Q13. How is V related to W?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Brother
(d) Sister
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “TECHNOLOGY” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q15. Anu is 14th from the left end of a row of 44 students and Renu is 20th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 10
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11
(e) 15

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 22- Order & Ranking
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 9- Puzzle & Syllogism
IBPS RRB Mini Mock Test 2020 For Prelims Exam: IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Mock Test PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(e)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

S11.Ans(b)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans(a)
Anu position from right end =(44+1-14)=31
Students between them=(31-20-1)=10

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: