IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 22nd August 2019

Dear Aspirants,


ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning ability quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, U, V, W and X are living in different floors of eight floored building. Each of them likes different subjects i.e. Hindi, English, Mathematics, Physics, Arts, Accounts, Economics and Biology. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
As many persons live above floor V as many below Q, who likes Hindi. Q lives at odd number floor.  U lives above the floor of S. R likes Accounts and lives at floor no. 3. One person lives between R and P. The person who likes English lives just below floor of the person who likes accounts. Two persons live between the one who likes Arts and Physics. The person who likes physics does not live at even numbered floor. V does not like Arts. W lives above the floor of X, who lives above the floor of S. U does not live at floor which is Immediately below or above the one who likes Hindi. One person lives between the one who like economics and the one who likes mathematics. The person who likes Physics does not live immediately below or above the floor of person who likes English. P does not like Biology. U lives below X. The one who likes economics live above the one who likes mathematics.
Q1. Who among the following person likes Biology?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these
 S1.Ans(c)
Q2. How many persons Floor between the person who likes accounts and W?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these
S2.Ans(d)
Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) V
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) S
S3.Ans(a)
Q4. Which of the following subject X likes?
(a) Biology
(b) English
(c) Economics
(d) Mathematics
(e) Can’t be determined
S4.Ans(c)


Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) P-Biology
(b) R-Physics
(c) V-Economics
(d) W-Physics
(e) None is true
S5.Ans(e)


Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Q6. Statements:
Only few games are apple
All mango are orange
No apple is Orange
Conclusions:
I: All games can never be mango
II: Some mango are not games
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.
Q7. Statements:
Only grapes are papaya.
Some grapes are mango.
No mango is litchi.
Conclusions:
I: Some papaya is not litchi
II: Some papaya is mango
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S7.Ans(d) 
Sol.
Q8. Statements:
Some Word is sentence.
All sentences are language.
No sentence is radio
Conclusions:
I. All radio is language is possibility.
II. Some Language are not Radio.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S8. Ans.(e)
 Sol.


Q9. Statements:
Some North are south
Only a few South are west.
Only a few west are east
Conclusions: 
I. All west can be east
II. All north can be south
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S9. Ans.(b)
 Sol.


Q10. Statements: 
All word are juice.
Some juice are shakes
Some ward are pure.
Conclusions: 
I. Some Shakes are Pure
II. No Pure is shakes
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans.(c)
 Sol.


Directions (11-13): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A % B means A is the daughter of B.
(ii) A @ B means A is the mother of B.
(iii) A $ B means A is the father of B.
(iv) A * B means A is the son of B.
(v) A © B means A is brother of B
Q11. Which of the following shows the relation that M is son in law of P?
(a) P*M%N@O©Q
(b) O%P*M*Q@N
(c) M$N*O%P©Q
(d) Q%M©N*P*O
(e) None of these

S11.Ans(c) 
Sol.
 



Q12. Who among the following is X’s sister in this relation- X*V@U©T@W’?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) W
(d) U
(e) Can’t be determine
S12. Ans(b) 
 Sol.


Q13. If the expression ‘Q@R*O$S©M@N true, then which of the following is true?
(a) Q is father of M
(b) N is Nephew of S
(c) R is aunt of N
(d) M is sister in law of R
(e) None is true
S13. Ans(e) 
Sol.
Direction (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight members in a family i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. There are four females and three married couples. R is daughter in law of V. P is sister in law of R. W is son of P. W is brother of U. T is father of S, who is not married to P. T has only one child.


Q14. Who among the following is sister in law of S?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these
S14.Ans(b)
 Sol.


Q15. Which of the following is true about Q?
(a) U is son of Q
(b) Q is daughter T
(c) R is sister in law of Q
(d) U is daughter of Q
(e) None of true
S15.Ans(d)
 Sol.
 





You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF