IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 25th August 2019

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI ClerkLIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 25th of August 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Miscellaneous. 



Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on different floors of the same building having eight floors (the ground floor is numbered as the first floor while the topmost floor is numbered as the eighth floor). They were born on the same day of the same month but in different years. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2018.  
G is 42 years old and lives on an odd-numbered floor below the 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. A lives on an even-numbered floor. There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even-numbered floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd-numbered floor. The one who is 28 years old lives immediately above the floor on which E lives. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. One person was born in 1962.   

Q1. How many people live between B and the one who was born in 1990?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) More than Four

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even-numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on an even-numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Q2. Who among the following lives on top most floor?
(a) The one who was born in 1962
(b) D
(c) E
(d) H
(e) C

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Q3.  Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(a) The one who is 8 years old
(b) R
(c) The one who was born in 1984
(d) C
(e) E

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Q4. Who among the following lives just below the one who was born in 1976?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) F

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Q5. Which of the following combinations is true? 
(a) Fifth floor-F
(b) Second floor-E
(c) Sixth floor-G
(d) Eighth floor -A
(e) Third floor-H

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6 to 7): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
I. ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
II. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’
III. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
IV. ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
Q6. In the expression Y + W × N ÷ M, how N related to Y?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Son
(c) Grandson
(d) Granddaughter or Grandson 
(e) None of these
S6. Ans. (a)
Q7. Which of the following represents ‘Q’ is son of ‘U’?
(a)  Q ÷ I – G × U
(b) Q + I – G × U
(c) Q ÷ O – L × U
(d) Q + I x G ÷ U
(e) None of these

S7. Ans. (e)
Direction (8-10): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point P is 12m south of R. Point T is 12m to the North of point B. T is to the West of point R. Point N is 13m to the south- east of point R. P is in midpoint of B and N. Point S is 7m east of T.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q9. If point X is somewhere in between point R and N, then point X is in which direction with respect to point P? 
(a) South
(b) West
(c) Northeast
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.


Q10. What is the direction of point T with respect to N?
(a) West
(b) South
(c) South-west
(d) North-West
(e) None of these
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Directions (11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Given answer:
Q11. Who sits immediate left of M, if all persons sit in a row are facing north?
I. A sits third to the right of N. There is only three persons sit between N and M.
II. K sits second to the left of M. Not more than eight persons sit in a row.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. By combining both the statements together we can find that S sits immediate left of G.
Q12. Who amongst P, Q, R, S, T and U is the tallest person?
I. R is taller than S but shorter than only 2 persons. Q is shorter than P.
II. T is not as tall as U who is not the tallest.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
S12. Ans. (e)
Q13. How is A related to B?
I. A has only two children. C is sister of E. D is father in law of B
II. E is husband of B. A is married to D.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. 
By combining both the statements together we can find that Q is mother of X.

Q14. What is the code of ‘today’ in a certain code language?
I. ‘today bank sector’ is coded as ‘zq  xr  mz’  and  ‘public today never’ is coded as ‘mz  yq hn’
II. ‘today file send’ is coded as ‘xr mz  zq’ and ‘email send today’ is coded as ‘zq mz am’
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. 
Only using the first statement we can find the code of today is- mz.

Q15. Six persons- J, K, L, M, N sitting in a row. Among them how many persons are facing to the north?
I. There are only two persons sit between J and K.  M sits fourth to the left of J.
II. O sits immediate left of N but not an immediate neighbour of J. 
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S15. Ans. (d)





You may also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF