Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th July

Q1. What is the position retained by India among 180 countries in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021?
(a) 139th
(b) 142nd
(c) 143rd
(d) 148th
(e)None of these

                                               

Q2. India has been placed at which position among 104 nations in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021?
(a) 49th
(b) 51st
(c) 56th
(d) 62nd
(e)None of these

Q3. India has retained its position as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020, according to new data titled ‘SIPRI Military Expenditure Database’ published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) on April 26, 2021. Which country has 4th rank?
(a) China
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Germany
(d) Russia
(e) None of these

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of former Economic Affairs Secretary, Atanu Chakraborty, as the part-time chairman and additional independent director of the private sector lender ____________.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e)None of these

Q5. India is placed at the 87th position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI), which organization published the index?
(a) World Energy Council
(b) Water Environment Federation
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) International Energy Agency
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to Henley Passport Index 2021 which nation has the most powerful passport in the world?
(a) Singapore
(b) USA
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
(e) a & d both

Q7. The World Development Report 2021 was released by the World Bank. What is the theme for this year?
(a) The need to shine a light on learning
(b) Data for better lives
(c) Trading for Development in the Age of Global Value Chains
(d) The changing nature of Work studies
(e) None of these

Q8. Private sector lender, DCB Bank has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India for the re-appointment of ___________as the Managing Director & CEO?
(a) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra
(b) Shyam Srinivasan
(c) Murali M. Natrajan
(d) Rakesh Sharma
(e)None of these

Q9. Name the country which is positioned as top in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021 list.
(a) Norway
(b) Germany
(c) Switzerland
(d) England
(e) None of these

Q10. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the year 2020 was the best year in history for the global wind industry as this sector installed 93GW of new capacity in 2020, according to a new report titled ‘Global Wind Report 2021, released by the Global Wind Energy Council. Where is headquarter of Global Wind Energy Council?
(a) London, UK
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Washington DC, USA
(d) Born, Germany
(e) Brussels, Belgium

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. India has been placed at 142nd position among 180 countries in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. India has been placed at 49th position among 104 nations in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021. Finland has topped the CGGI Index 2021 and Venezuela is the last ranked country at 104.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. As per the new report, the top five biggest spenders in 2020 were the United States ($778 billion), China ($252 billion), India ($72.9 billion), Russia ($61.7 billion) and the United Kingdom ($59.2 billion) respectively.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of former Economic Affairs Secretary, Atanu Chakraborty, as the part-time chairman and additional independent director of the private sector lender HDFC Bank.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The report is published by the World Economic Forum (WEF), prepared in collaboration with Accenture.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Henley Passport Index on April 17 released its list of the most powerful passports Japan, Singapore and Germany, South Korea stand in Top 3 respectively.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The “World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives” was released by the World Bank. The World Development Report focuses on how data can improve the lives of poor people and advance development objectives, to ensure no one is left behind.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Private sector lender, DCB Bank has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India for the re-appointment of Murali M. Natrajan as the Managing Director & CEO.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Norway has retained its top spot for the fifth year running, followed by Finland and Denmark at second and third place respectively in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021.

S10.Ans(e)
Sol. ‘Global Wind Report 2021, released by the Global Wind Energy Council which is located at Brussels in Belgium.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?