Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th July

Q1. Who has been set a new World Record in the women’s 49kg Clean and Jerk with a massive 119 kg lift at Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent?
(a) Punam Yadav
(b) Karnam Malleswari
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Mirabai Chanu
(e) None of these

Q2. FIFA has suspended which country’s football federation with immediate effect due to claims of outside interference in April, 2021?
(a) Indian Football Federation
(b) Bangladesh Football Federation
(c) Pakistan Football Federation
(d) Brazil Football Federation
(e)None of these

Q3. Name the Mercedes star that got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) V Bottas
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) L Norris
(e) None of these

Q4. Lizelle Lee, who played four ODIs against India where she scored a century and two half-centuries to move to the top of Women’s ODI batting rankings, was named the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March. She plays for which country?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e)None of these

Q5. India finished at which position of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi, held from 18 to 29 March 2021 at the Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q6. President of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) Umar Kremlev announced that AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships will take place in 2023 in which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Tashkent
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Stefanos Tsitsipas has won his first ATP Masters 1000 series after a flawless performance against Andrey Rublev in Monte Carlo. He plays which sports?
(a) Rowing
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Squash
(d) Long Tennis
(e) None of these

Q8. _________ has won the League Cup for a record-equaling fourth time in succession with a deserved victory.
(a) Chelsea
(b) Liver Pool
(c) Manchester City
(d) Barcelona
(e)None of these

Q9. Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs, Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline in which state/UT?
(a) Kerala
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Leh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of these

Q10. Aniyan Midhun of Nattika won the gold at the South Asian Wushu Championship. It was concluded in which country?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Singapore
(d) Nepal
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Mirabai Chanu set a new World Record in the women’s 49kg Clean and Jerk with a massive 119 kg lift at Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. FIFA has suspended the Pakistan Football Federation (PFF) and Chadian Football Association (FTFA) with immediate effect due to claims of outside interference.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Mercedes star Lewis Hamilton got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix 2021. Hamilton after his 96th career win. Max Verstappen (Red bull) and V Bottas (Mercedes ) stand 2nd and 3rd Position Respectively.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. South African Lizelle Lee, who played four ODIs against India where she scored a century and two half-centuries to move to the top of Women’s ODI batting rankings.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India finished at the top of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi, India secured 30 medals which included 15 gold, 9 silver and 6 bronze. The USA came second with eight medals including four gold, three silver and one bronze.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The city of Tashkent is awarded the 2023 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships after the successful bid presentation by the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Stefanos Tsitsipas plays long tennis. The Greek star had lost his previous two finals at this level, with Rafael Nadal denying him in Toronto and Novak Djokovic beating him in Madrid.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. anchester City won the League Cup for a recordequalling fourth time in succession with a deserved victory over a disappointing Tottenham Hotspur side at Wembley.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline at the Jammu & Kashmir Sports Council Water Sports Academy at the Nehru Park in the world-famous Dal Lake in Srinagar.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Aniyan Midhun of Nattika won the gold at the South Asian Wushu Championship that concluded in Nepal on March 31. He is the first Wushu player from southern India to reach the Indian team.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?