Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th June

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by which date?
(a) 30 August
(b) 31 December
(c) 30 September
(d) 31 July
(e) None of these

Q2. Which bank has topped the list which released by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) “Digital Payment Scorecard” for the consecutive third month?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of these

Q3. Which bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army to offer its salary account proposition, combined with exclusive benefits for the Indian Army?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e)None of these

Q4. Reserve Bank of India has notified that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, where is the headquarter of Fino Payments Bank?
(a) Noida
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Kerala
(d) Mumbai
(e)None of these

Q5. The World Bank plans to introduce a $_______-million credit guarantee scheme to boost India’s rooftop solar programme, which has not gained enough traction.
(a) 100
(b) 250
(c) 200
(d) 300
(e) None of these

Q6. Union Bank of India has launched “UNI – CARBON CARD”. It is co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI for which company?
(a) BPCL
(b) IOC
(c) Reliance Industry
(d) HPCL
(e) None of these

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of _______ on the State Bank of India (SBI) for contravention of certain provisions of Section 10 of the Banking Regulation (BR) Act, 1949?
(a) 1 crore
(b) 5 crore
(c) 2 crore
(d) 50 Lakh
(e) None of these

Q8. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched ‘IOB Trendy’, a savings account customised for the growing millennial population in the country by keeping their banking preferences in mind. Where is the head quarter of IOB?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Punjab
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of these

Q9. Which bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay. It allows purchases at any merchant store which accepts contactless transactions.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) BOB
(e) None of these

Q10. Which Bank on the occasion of International Women’ Day has announced the launch of a dedicated programme named “SmartUp Unnati” for mentoring women entrepreneurs by women leaders at the bank?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by September 30 this year.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard”. In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank will handle the salary account of the Indian army personnel. The bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army here for a salary account.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has notified that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Its headquarter is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The World Bank plans to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme to boost India’s rooftop solar programme, which has not gained enough traction.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India has launched “UNI – CARBON CARD”, an HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of 2 crores on the State Bank of India (SBI) for contravention of certain provisions of Section 10 of the Banking Regulation (BR) Act, 1949.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched ‘IOB Trendy’, a savings account customised for the growing millennial population in the country by keeping their banking preferences in mind. Chennai is the head quarter of IOB.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank on the occasion of International Women’ Day has announced the launch of a dedicated programme named “SmartUp Unnati” for mentoring women entrepreneurs by women leaders at the bank.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?