Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 2nd June

Q1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $231 million loan with the Government of India to augment electricity generation capacity in the state of _________
(a)Assam
(b)West Bengal
(c) Telangana
(d)Jharkhand
(e)None of these

Q2. Which insurance company has launched Krishi Sakha App, a one-stop-shop for Indian farmers for their daily farming needs?
(a) ICICI Lombard
(b) General Insurance of India
(c) SBI General Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(e)None of these

Q3. Which was the first bank to get a licence from the newly set up International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA) and setting up its branch at GIFT City?
(a)City Union Bank
(b)HSBC
(c)Bank of America
(d)HDFC Bank
(e)None of these

Q4. ________ and the Government of India have signed a $10 million project readiness financing (PRF) for horticulture farming?
(a)World Bank
(b)IMF
(c) NDB
(d) ADB
(e)None of these

Q5. The World Bank has signed a project with the Government of India and the Government of which state to improve the inland water transport infrastructure?
(a)Assam
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)West Bengal
(d)Mizoram
(e)None of these

Q6. For which Indian city or town, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide a USD 100 million (around Rs 730 crore) loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system?
(a)Bengaluru
(b)Chennai
(c)Hyderabad
(d)Lucknow
(e)None of these

Q7. Which of the following Indian multinational two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturing company has become the most valuable two-wheeler company in the world, after it crossed a market capitalization of more than Rs. 1 lakh crore?
(a)TVS Motors
(b)Bajaj Auto
(c)Mahindra and Mahindra
(d)Hero MotorCorp
(e)None of these

Q8. Which company topped the Hurun Global 500 list – a list of 500 most valuable companies across the globe?
(a)Samsung
(b)Amazon
(c)Microsoft
(d)Apple
(e)None of these

Q9. For which state the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $10 million project readiness financing (PRF) for horticulture farming?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
(e)None of these

Q10. The World Bank has signed loan of ______ million dollar with the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal?
(a) 200
(b) 305
(c) 205
(d)105
(e)None of these

Solutions

                                         

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. This is the third tranche loan for the ‘Assam Power Sector Investment Programme‘ that was approved by the ADB Board in July 2014.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched Krishi Sakha App, a one-stop-shop for Indian farmers that offers them relevant information to cater to their daily farming needs.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Global financial services major HSBC has inaugurated it‟s International Banking Unit (IBU) branch at GIFT City near Gandhinagar city in Gujarat. HSBC is one of the earliest global financial institutions setting up a branch at India‟s GIFT City and was the first bank to get a licence.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $10 million project readiness financing (PRF) that aims to expand horticulture production and farm household income.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The World Bank has signed a $105 million project with the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal. To improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West
Bengal.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide a USD 100 million (around Rs 730 crore) loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru city.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian multinational two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturing company, Bajaj Auto has become the most valuable two-wheeler company in the world, after it crossed a market capitalization of more than Rs. 1 lakh crore.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Apple company find the top position in the list of 500 most valuable companies across the world according to Hurun Global 500 list – a list of 500 most valuable companies across the globe.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $10 million project readiness financing (PRF) in the hill state of Himachal Pradesh.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Bank has signed a $105 million project with the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal. To improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?