Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th October

Q1. Which of the following bank has been honored as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication ‘The Banker’ in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards?
(a) HSBC
(b) Standard Chartered Bank
(c) Citibank
(d) DBS
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Neurosurgeon who has been conferred the prestigious American Association of Neurological Surgeons’ ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’.
(a) Dr.Sandeep Shekhar
(b) Dr. Arun Shah
(c) Dr. Amitabh Goel
(d) Dr Basant Kumar Misra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Dr Cyrus Poonawalla
(c) Azim Premji
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar, has been named the “Best Airport in the World” in the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards. In which country Hamad International Airport located?
(a) France
(b) Qatar
(c) UAE
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state government has selected Sri Basavalinga Pattaddevaru, senior seer of Bhalki Hiremath, for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the state has been conferred with seven national awards on the first Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Haryana
(c) Telangana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021. In which state it was organized?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q8. Mohammad Azam has been awarded the National Youth Award recently by the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur in Delhi for displaying exemplary leadership qualities. He lived in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Telangana
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q9. Jagdish Bhagwati and C Rangarajan have been conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal. In which field Prof. C.R. Rao Centenary Gold Medal award has been given?
(a) Mathematics
(b) Physiology
(c) Economics
(d) Chemistry
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the airport in New Delhi has found place among world’s top 50 best airports in the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
(c) Chatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(d) Coachin International Airport
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.
S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Dr Basant Kumar Misra has been conferred the prestigious American Association of Neurological Surgeons’ ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, Chairman of the Pune-based vaccine maker Serum Institute of India (SII), has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar, has been named the “Best Airport in the World”.
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Karnataka government has selected Sri Basavalinga Pattaddevaru, senior seer of Bhalki Hiremath, for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award.
S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Nagaland has been conferred with seven national awards on the first Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Mohammad Azam from Karimnagar district in Telangana has been awarded the National Youth Award.
S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Econometric Society (TIES) Trust has selected two renowned economic scholars for the Prof. C.R. Rao Centenary Gold Medal award. Renowned economists Jagdish Bhagwati and C Rangarajan have been conferred with the award.
S10.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport in New Delhi has found place among world’s top 50 best airports in the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?