Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th October

Q1. World Humanitarian Day is observed with the theme for 2021 WHD is #TheHumanRace: a global challenge for climate action in solidarity with people who need it the most. On which date it is observed?
(a) 17 August
(b) 20 August
(c) 19 August
(d) 22 August
(e) None of the above

Q2. The International Youth Day is observed on which of the date?
(a) August 10
(b) August 24
(c) August 15
(d) August 12
(e) None of the above

Q3. World Biofuel Day is observed on which of the following day every year?
(a) August 7
(b) August 10
(c) August 9
(d) August 8
(e) None of the above

Q4. World Mosquito Day is observed on 20 August. What is the theme of World Mosquito Day 2021?
(a) Stop mosquito: End malaria
(b) End malaria
(c) Eliminate malaria by 2025
(d) Reaching the zero-malaria target
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the state/UT celebrates 16th August as its De Jure Transfer day?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q6. The World Breastfeeding Week is marked every year in which dates of August?
(a) 1st to 8th August
(b) 2nd to 8th August
(c) 1st to 7th August
(d) 2nd to 7th August
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following day is observed globally on August 10 every year?
(a) World Bird Day
(b) World Elephant Day
(c) World Tiger Day
(d) World Lion Day
(e) None of the above

Q8. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) has celebrated its 34th foundation day on___________.
(a) 4th August
(b) 5th August
(c) 6th August
(d) 7th August
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Organ Donation Day is celebrated every year on which of the following day?
(a) August 13
(b) August 11
(c) August 27
(d) August 7
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which number anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement is being observed on 8 August 2021?
(a) 80th
(b) 79th
(c) 78th
(d) 81st
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed every year on 19 August to pay tribute to humanitarian personnel and those workers who lost or risked their lives while doing humanitarian service.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Youth Day is observed on August 12 annually to draw the attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. World Biofuel Day is observed on August 10 every year.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The theme of World Mosquito Day 2021 is “Reaching the zeromalaria target”.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Puducherry on 16th August celebrated its De Jure Transfer day.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August, to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. World Lion Day is observed globally on August 10 every year.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) has celebrated its 34th foundation day on 6th August.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. World Organ Donation Day is celebrated every year on August 13.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The 79th anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement, which is considered as one of the important milestones in the history of the freedom struggle of our country, is being observed on 8 August 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?