Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th September

Q1. Which state will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using block chain technology?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q2. Which state government has proposed to have its own over-the-top (OTT) platform?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q3. The country’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been set up as a pilot project at which place?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Indore
(c) Pune
(d) Gurugram
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state has decided to creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the “faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities” of the state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) J&K
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Karnataka state government has decided to develop 46 Kempegowda heritage sites for which purpose?
(a) To promote Tourism
(b) To promote Heritage
(c) To promote Culture
(d) To create employment
(e) None of the above

Q6. Researchers have discovered Black-bellied Coral snakes in the forests of ________for the first time in history.
(a) Kerala
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Andaman & Nicobar
(e) None of the above

Q7. In which state a traditional folk festival ‘Bonalu’ celebrated every year?
(a) Tripura
(b) Haryana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has unveiled the Karnataka Electric Bike Taxi scheme-2021?
(a) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) BS Yediyurappa
(d) Vajubhai Vala
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Andhra Pradesh government announced a _______reservation for the Kapu community and other Economically Weaker Sections (EWS).
(a) 10%
(b) 27%
(c) 22%
(d) 12%
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s first cryptogamic garden with around 50 different species grown has been inaugurated at which of the place?
(a) Shimla
(b) Dehradun
(c) Kochi
(d) Guwahati
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Kerala government has proposed to have its own over-the-top (OTT) platform. The state government has planned to launch it by November 1.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The country’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been set up as a pilot project in Gurugram, Haryana.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Assam Cabinet has announced the creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the “faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities” of the state.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Karnataka state government has decided to develop 46 Kempegowda heritage sites located in Bengaluru Urban, Bengaluru Rural, Ramanagara, Chikballapura, and Tumakuru districts, in a bid to promote tourism.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Researchers have discovered Black-bellied Coral snakes in the forests of Uttarakhand for the first time in history. The snake is related to the Elapidae family and Sinomicrurus genus.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. ‘Bonalu’ is a traditional folk festival celebrated every year in the Telugu month of Ashadham (falling in June/July), in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad, and some other parts of Telangana state.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister, BS Yediyurappa has unveiled the Karnataka Electric Bike Taxi scheme-2021. This will serve as a bridge between public transport and daily commuters.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh government announced a 10% reservation for the Kapu community and other Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) for appointments in the initial posts and services in State government in accordance with the Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first cryptogamic garden, with around 50 different species grown, has been inaugurated in Deoban area of Dehradun in Uttarakhand.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?