Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th December

Q1. Which nation’s health regulators have approved the world’s first pill to treat cases of symptomatic COVID-19?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Britain
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which country has launched the world’s first Earth-science satellite named ‘Guangmu’ or SDGSAT-1 into space?
(a) Israel
(b) China
(c) Germany
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following country’s lawmaker announced the Deepavali Day Act in its country?
(a) Canada
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q4. Microsoft Corp. has surpassed Apple Inc. to become the world’s most valuable publicly-traded company by market capitalization. Who is the CEO of Microsoft Corp.?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Satya Nadella
(c) Mark Zukerberg
(d) Jeff Bezos
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country’s government has unveiled a £5 coin to commemorate the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Poland
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Indian vaccine has got WHO approval as the technical advisory team has recommended the India-made vaccine for emergency use listing for 18 years and above?
(a) Moderna
(b) ZyCoV-D
(c) Covishield
(d) Covaxin
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been named the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (UN-WFP)?
(a) Christoph Waltz
(b) James Hunt
(c) Michael Fassbender
(d) Daniel Brühl
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country had launched the Shenzhou-13 spaceship on October 16, sending three astronauts on a six-month mission to the under-construction space station which was expected to be ready by next year?
(a) Japan
(b) North Korea
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following has announced that it has pulled out of China, citing an increasingly challenging operating environment?
(a) Yahoo
(b) Facebook
(c) Twitter
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as 101st member country?
(a) Uganda
(b) USA
(c) Nicaragua
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Britain’s health regulators have approved the world’s first pill to treat cases of symptomatic COVID-19.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. China has launched the world’s first Earth-science satellite, Guangmu or SDGSAT-1 into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the northern Shanxi Province.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. United States lawmakers led by Congresswoman Carolyn B Maloney from New York, introduced a bill to declare Diwali a national holiday in the country. The lawmaker announced the Deepavali Day Act in the House of Representatives.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Microsoft Corp. has surpassed Apple Inc. to become the world’s most valuable publicly-traded company by market capitalisation. Satya Nadella is the CEO of the company since 2014.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Government of the United Kingdom (UK) has unveiled a £5 coin to commemorate the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin has got WHO approval as the technical advisory team has recommended the India-made vaccine for emergency use listing for 18 years and above.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Spanish-German Actor Daniel Brühl has been named the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (UN-WFP).

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. China had launched the Shenzhou-13 spaceship on October 16, sending three astronauts on a six-month mission to the under-construction space station which was expected to be ready by next year.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Yahoo Inc. announced that it has pulled out of China, citing an increasingly challenging operating environment.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The United States of America (USA) has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a member country. U.S is now the 101st country to sign the framework agreement of the ISA.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?