Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th November

Q1. The Centre government has launched ‘MyPortApp’ in which city for digital monitoring of port operations?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in Guwahati in the state of Assam?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the web portal which has been launched by the government of India to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation.
(a) Wealth for Health
(b) Waste to Wealth
(c) Health for Wealth
(d) Wealth for Waster
(e) None of the above

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in which city?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Raipur
(e) None of the above

Q5. India completed 100 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines on which of the following day?
(a) 21st October
(b) 18th October
(c) 9th October
(d) 29th October
(e) None of the above

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation through video-conferencing. This event was organized AIIMS ___________.
(a) Bhopal
(b) Delhi
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Patna
(e) None of the above

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting to review multiple projects, grievances and programmes of central and state government. What is the meaning of ‘T’ in PRAGATI?
(a) Transform
(b) Tracking
(c) Trade
(d) Timely
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has flagged off the Doon Drone Mela 2021 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) has launched its programme in____________. India has been chosen as the Partner Administration for this programme.
(a) Nepal
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Seychelles
(d) Philippines
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Union Minister of Law and Justice, Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the first Sports Arbitration Centre of India at which of the place?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bangalore
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Centre government has launched ‘MyPortApp’ in Kolkata for digital monitoring of port operation. It has been launched for promoting transparency and to provide port-related information.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in the presence of Governor Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma in Guwahati in the state of Assam.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The government of India has launched a web portal called “Waste to Wealth” to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan as a part of Azadi@75 celebrations.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India completed 100 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines on 21st October.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation through video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. PRAGATI stands for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia has flagged off the Doon Drone Mela 2021 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) has launched its programme in Seychelles. India has been chosen as the Partner Administration for this programme.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Law and Justice, Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the first Sports Arbitration Centre of India at Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?