Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th October

Q1. Which date has been observed as National Sports Day in India?
(a) 27 August
(b) 30 August
(c) 22 August
(d) 29 August
(e) None of the above

Q2. The World Water Week is an annual event organized by Stockholm International Water Institute. What is the theme for the year 2021?
(a) Water and Climate Change: Accelerating Action
(b) Building Resilience Faster
(c) Water for society-including all
(d) Build water ecosystem for human development
(e) None of the above

Q3. United Nations observes International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances globally on which of the day every year?
(a) 5th of August
(b) 18th of August
(c) 24th of August
(d) 30th of August
(e) None of the above

Q4. United Nations observes the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples on which of the following date every year?
(a) 7th August
(b) 9th August
(c) 11th August
(d) 15th August
(e) None of the above

Q5. In India, “Muslim Women’s Rights Day” is celebrated across the nation on August 01 to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq. This day was celebrated first time in which of the year?
(a) 2018
(b) 2020
(c) 2019
(d) 2021
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on which date every year?
(a) August 30
(b) August 23
(c) August 17
(d) August 21
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following day is observed globally on August 10 every year?
(a) World Bird Day
(b) World Elephant Day
(c) World Tiger Day
(d) World Lion Day
(e) None of the above

Q8. World Sanskrit Day is celebrated every year on Shraavanapoornima, which is the Poornima day of the Shraavana month. On which date it is celebrated in the year of 2021?
(a) 22 August
(b) 18 August
(c) 29 August
(d) 7th August
(e) None of the above

Q9. Women Equality Day is celebrated annually on which date?
(a) August 26
(b) August 12
(c) August 30
(d) August 15
(e) None of the above

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared that which date to be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’?
(a) August 14
(b) August 15
(c) August 16
(d) August 17
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Every year, 29th August has been observed as National Sports Day in India. The first National Sports Day was celebrated on 29th August 2012.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Water Week 2021 has been organised from 23-27 August, in entirely digital format. The theme for World Water Week 2021 is ‘Building Resilience Faster’.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. United Nations observes International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances globally on the 30th of August every year.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. United Nations observes the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples on 09th August every year.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The first Muslim Women’s Rights Day was observed in 2020. The Government of India enacted the law against Triple Talaq on August 01, 2019.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on August 21 every year.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. World Lion Day is observed globally on August 10 every year.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. World Sanskrit Day was observed on August 22, 2021.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Women Equality Day is celebrated annually on August 26.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared that, August 14 will be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?