Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB PYQP   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th September

Q1. Which state introduced the ‘One Block, One Product’ scheme, to encourage and promote small industries in the rural areas?

(a) Assam

(b) Karnataka

(c) Haryana

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. Name the Chief Minister who has assured jobs for all National Games medalists of his state.

(a) Manohar Lal Khattar

(b) Yogi Adityanath

(c) Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma

(d) Amrinder Singh

(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state police has launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces?

(a) Kerala

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Haryana

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) None of the above

Q4. The ‘Mission Niryatak Bano’ campaign to promote aspiring exporter has been launched by which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) None of the above

Q5. Which Indian city has become the first city where people can avail high-quality drinking water directly from the tap on a 24-hour basis?

(a) Nainital

(b) Puri

(c) Gandhinagar

(d) Kochi

(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state will launch new Dalit empowerment scheme which has now been renamed as Dalita Bandhu scheme?

(a) Odisha

(b) Bihar

(c) Telangana

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the two cities which have been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project.

(a) Mangalore and Mysore

(b) Orchha and Gwalior

(c) Hyderabad and Chennai

(d) Varanasi and Lucknow

(e) None of the above

Q8. The Maharashtra state government has also launched the new Electric Vehicle Policy-2021. Who has announced the policy?

(a) Uddhav Thackeray

(b) Bhagat Singh Koshiyari

(c) Aditya Thackeray

(d) Ajit Pawar

(e) None of the above

Q9. Which city has become the only city from the country to be selected for International Clean Air Catalyst Programme?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Indore

(c) Haldia

(d) Tirupati

(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the state which became the first state in the country to provide one per cent reservation for the ‘transgender community in all the government services.

(a) Kerala

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Karnataka

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol. The Haryana government will soon introduce the ‘One Block, One Product’ scheme, to encourage and promote small industries in the rural areas.

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol. The Assam State Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma has assured jobs for all National Games medalists of Assam from now on.

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol. The Kerala Police launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces.

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol. The Rajasthan government’s industries department and the Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO) have launched the ‘Mission Niryatak Bano’ campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state.

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol. Puri has become the first city in India where people can avail high-quality drinking water directly from the tap on a 24-hour basis.
S6.Ans.(c)

Sol. Telangana Chief Minister, K Chandrasekhar Rao will launch his government’s new Dalit empowerment scheme, now christened Dalita Bandhu.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol. In the state of Madhya Pradesh, the cities of Orchha and Gwalior have been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project.’ This project was started in the year 2011.

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol. The Maharashtra state government has launched the new Electric Vehicle Policy-2021. The policy announced by the State Environment Minister, Aaditya Thackeray.

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol. The Indore city of Madhya Pradesh, or the cleanest city of India, has become the only city from the country to be selected for International Clean Air Catalyst Programme.

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol. Karnataka has become the first state in the country to provide one per cent reservation for the ‘transgender community in all the government services.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?