Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th September

Q1. With which of the bank the Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for salary accounts of all its personnel – both serving and retired?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q2. Razorpay has partnered with _________to launch ‘MandateHQ’.
(a) Visa
(b) MasterCard
(c) American Express
(d) Capital One
(e) None of the above

Q3. U GRO Capital, a non-bank financier has signed a partnership with _____________ for co-lending to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.
(a) Federal Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following has signed an MoU with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing C-DAC to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) CRPF
(c) ITBP
(d) NSG
(e) None of the above

Q5. The tourism ministry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following to strengthen and enable the tourism and hospitality industry?
(a) Yatra
(b) MakeMyTrip
(c) EaseMyTrip
(d) Ibibo
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which automobile company has announced a partnership with Maharashtra’s Savitribai Phule Pune University to train youth in automobile retail?
(a) Mahindra & Mahindra
(b) Hyundai
(c) Maruti Suzuki
(d) TATA Motors
(e) None of the above

Q7. With which of the following Intel collaborated for creating a basic understanding of artificial intelligence (AI) for everyone in India?
(a) CBSE
(b) IIT Madras
(c) UGC
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) None of the above

Q8. Bangalore International Airport Limited has signed a ten-year partnership with the company ________to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform.
(a) Infosys
(b) Google
(c) IBM
(d) Wipro
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which nation has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Bhutan
(d) Nepal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the digital payments platform has partnered with Flipkart to launch a contactless ‘Scan and Pay’ feature for Flipkart’s pay-on-delivery orders?
(a) Google Pay
(b) PhonePe
(c) JioPay
(d) Paytm
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Kotak Mahindra for salary accounts of all its personnel – both serving and retired.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Razorpay has partnered with Mastercard to launch ‘MandateHQ’. It is a payment interface that will help card-issuing banks to enable recurring payments for their customers.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. U GRO Capital, a non-bank financier, and state-owned Bank of Baroda have partnered for co-lending to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has signed an MoU with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing C-DAC to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The tourism ministry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Yatra to strengthen and enable the tourism and hospitality industry.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Maruti Suzuki India Limited has announced a partnership with Maharashtra’s Savitribai Phule Pune University to train youth in automobile retail.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Intel in collaboration with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education, announced the launch of the AI For All initiative with the purpose of creating a basic understanding of artificial intelligence (AI) for everyone in India.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Nepal has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project, located between Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur districts in eastern Nepal.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Digital payments platform PhonePe has partnered with Flipkart to launch a contactless ‘Scan and Pay’ feature for Flipkart’s pay-on-delivery orders.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?