Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th October

Q1. Name the Indian Naval Ship which becomes the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha.
(a) INS Karanj
(b) INS Khanjar
(c) INS Kairavat
(d) INS Konkan
(e) None of the above

Q2. The 7th edition of the International Army Games, 2021, will be held from 22 August to 04 September 2021 in which country?
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Indian Navy and _________Navy conducted the bilateral naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ on August 07, 2021.
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Oman
(c) UAE
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has dedicated to the nation, the indigenously built Coast Guard Ship ‘Vigraha’ in Chennai, Tamil Nadu?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) MK Stalin
(e) None of the above

Q5. In which state/UT the Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Leh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q6. The government of India has accorded sanctions to Team CLAW to lead a team of people with disabilities to scale Siachen Glacier. What is the name given to this mission?
(a) Operation White Freedom
(b) Operation Black Freedom
(c) Operation Blue Freedom
(d) Operation Green Freedom
(e) None of the above

Q7. India has all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021 with which of the country?
(a) Russia
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Australia
(d) Oman
(e) None of the above

Q8. The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, aimed at making global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging. In which year it is proposed to be launched?
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the India’s first Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM) which has been successfully test-fired by DRDO from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, off Odisha coast.
(a) Nirbhay
(b) Agni
(c) Prithvi
(d) BrahMos
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, Vikrant set sail to begin its first sea trial. It was build by which company?
(a) Goa Shipyard Limited
(b) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(c) Garden Reach Shipbuilders Limited
(d) Mazagon Dockyard Limited
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Khanjar becomes the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The 7th edition of the International Army Games, 2021, will be held from 22 August to 04 September 2021 in Russia.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy and UAE Navy conducted the bilateral naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ on August 07, 2021, off the coast of Abu Dhabi.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has dedicated to the nation, the indigenously built Coast Guard Ship ‘Vigraha’ in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers at the Advanced Landing Ground in Ladakh.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The government of India has accorded sanctions to Team CLAW to lead a team of people with disabilities to scale Siachen Glacier. It will be a new world record for the largest team of people with disabilities. This expedition is being undertaken as part of ‘Operation Blue Freedom’.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. India and Saudi Arabia are all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISER (NASAISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, aimed at making global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging, is proposed to be launched in early 2023.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Nirbhay is India’s first Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, Vikrant set sail to begin its first sea trial. INS Vikrant was designed by the Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design (DND) and built at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?