Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 14th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 14th October

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

                                        Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 14th October_50.1

Z 5 R 1 @ 7 # 9 H I W 8 * 6 U J $ V D © 2 P 3 ¥ E K 4 F % 7 A M

Q1. Which of the following element is 3rd to the right of 15th element from the right end of this series?
(a) ©
(b) 2
(c) P
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R#@
(b) WU*
(c) D32
(d) E%K
(e)None of these

Q3. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q5. How many such letters are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by number and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

V 7 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 M Q 3 % T @ R © U K 5 D ∞ H 8 G & Z N π 4 P

Q6. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) #
(b) E
(c) 2
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the tenth from the right end of the given arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) R
(c) @
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
7$2 #M3 RU5
(a) ZN4
(b) 8&N
(c) 8GZ
(d) πZG
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

792    813    541    462    692

Q11. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the second lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 792
(b) 462
(c) 813
(d) 692
(e) None of these

Q13. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q14. What will be the difference when Second digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the third digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 22
(b) 27
(c) 13
(d)15
(e) None of these

Q15. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 2nd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 17
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. D © 2, F % 7

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4 F %

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q3%

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6#9

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans(e)

S12.Ans(e)

S13.Ans(d)

S14.Ans(d)

S15.Ans(c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 14th October_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 14th October_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?