Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th December

Q1. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv will be held in which of the place as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?
(a) Kolkata, West Bengal
(b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Pune, Maharashtra
(d) Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

                                Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th December_50.1

Q2. Who has dedicated to the nation “Sardar Patel Leadership Centre” at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie?
(a) Dr Jitendra Singh
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Manoj Singh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has virtually inaugurated Apple Festival, organized for the first time in which of the following place?
(a) Leh
(b) Srinagar
(c) Shimla
(d) Manali
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which edition of the three-day-long Ganga Utsav has been organised from November 01 to 03, 2021 in virtual format?
(a) 5th
(b) 3rd
(c) 6th
(d) 1st
(e) None of the above

Q5. On remembrance of the Iron Man of India Shri Vallabhbhai Patel, REC Limited, a public sector company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘BijliUtsav’ in which state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Karnataka
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the declaration of __________as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
(a) November 12
(b) November 18
(c) November 20
(d) November 15
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana)?
(a) Manohar Lal Khattar
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Hardeep S. Puri
(e) None of the above

Q8. Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a new Biotechnology Centre for Northeast tribals in remote area of _______________at Kimin.
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who laid the foundation stone and dedicated various National Highway and Road projects to the nation in the temple town of Pandharpur in Maharashtra, through video conference?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Udhav Thackrey
(d) Anurag Singh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q10. In which of the following place the first-ever dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions?
(a) Vishakhapatnam
(b) Gurugram
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv will be held in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. 19th of November is the Birth Anniversary of Rani Lakshmi Bai.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has dedicated to the nation “Sardar Patel Leadership Centre” at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar and Lt Governor, Manoj Sinha has virtually inaugurated Apple Festival, organized for the first time in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The 5th edition of the three-day-long Ganga Utsav has been organised from November 01 to 03, 2021 in virtual format.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. in remembrance of the Iron Man of India Shri Vallabhbhai Patel, REC Limited, a public sector company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘BijliUtsav’ near Statue of Unity in Kevadia, Gujarat.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the declaration of November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep S. Puri has unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a new Biotechnology Centre for Northeast tribals in remote area of Arunachal Pradesh at Kimin.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various National Highway and Road projects to the nation in the temple town of Pandharpur in Maharashtra, through video conference.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The first-of-its-kind, dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in Gurugram of Haryana to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th December_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th December_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?