Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th October

Q1. With which nation’s navy Indian Navy has carried out a joint exercise in the Gulf of Aden near Yemen, in the Indian Ocean leg of Indo-Pacific Deployment 2021?
(a) French Navy
(b) US Navy
(c) German Navy
(d) Australian Navy
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Quad country navies will be conducting the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21. Which of the following country is not included in the Quad country?
(a) Australia
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Indian Navy participated in the Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in Singapore. SEACAT exercise is led by which navy?
(a) Australian Navy
(b) Singaporean Navy
(c) UAE Navy
(d) U.S. Navy
(e) None of the above

Q4. In which state/UT the Army organized a 400 Km “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Puducherry
(c) Ladakh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q5. In which state/UT the Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Leh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q6. At which place Rajnath Singh has launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) initiative?
(a) Pune
(b) Chennai
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q7. India has all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021 with which of the country?
(a) Russia
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Australia
(d) Oman
(e) None of the above

Q8. The second edition of the joint naval exercise, Zair-Al-Bahr was conducted between the Indian Navy and Qatar Emiri Naval Force (QENF) between August 9 and 14 in which of the following?
(a) Persian Gulf
(b) Gulf of Oman
(c) Red Sea
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which Indian Naval Ship is on her goodwill visit to the number of ports in Africa and Europe since June 2021 till September 2021?
(a) INS Talwar
(b) INS Tabar
(c) INS Trishul
(d) INS Trikand
(e) None of the above

Q10. The third edition of the week-long annual exercise called ‘Gandiv’ was launched by which of the following?
(a) Indian Army
(b) ITBP
(c) BSF
(d) NSG
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy and the German Navy carried out a joint exercise in the Gulf of Aden near Yemen, in the Indian Ocean leg of Indo-Pacific Deployment 2021.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Quad country navies including, India, the US, Japan and Australia, will be conducting the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy participated in the U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in Singapore.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, the Army organised a 400 Km “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers at the Advanced Landing Ground in Ladakh.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) initiative, on August 19, 2021, in New Delhi.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. India and Saudi Arabia are all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The second edition of the joint naval exercise, ZairAl-Bahr, between the Indian Navy and Qatar Emiri Naval Force (QENF) was conducted between August 9 and 14 in the Persian Gulf.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Naval Ship, INS Tabar, is on her goodwill visit to the number of ports in Africa and Europe since June 2021 till September 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The third edition of the week-long annual exercise called ‘Gandiv’ was launched at these locations by the NSG from August 22 and it will continue till August 28.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?