Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th December

Q1. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh officially launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission at Chennai. What is the name of India’s first Manned Ocean Mission?
(a) Sagar Darshan Project
(b) Samudra Setu Project
(c) Samudrayan Project
(d) Samandar Project
(e) None of the above

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th December_50.1

Q2. Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). It is extended to which of the date?
(a) December 2021
(b) April 2022
(c) February 2022
(d) March 2022
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has announced that the Central government has extended the benefits of the “Ayushman CAPF healthcare scheme” to the personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Gen. Manoj Mukund Naravane
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Working Group on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, which was constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Who is the chairman of the working group?
(a) P Vasudevan
(b) Ajay Kumar Chodhary
(c) Manoranjan Mishra
(d) Jayant Kumar Dash
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Union Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah has launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme in which of the state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following revealed a draft scheme for amalgamating the Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank with the Delhi-based Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) SEBI
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q7. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes to start their businesses under the age of 18-35 years for which bank?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’ for which of the following category?
(a) Senior Citizens
(b) Unemployed
(c) Girls
(d) Widow
(e) None of the above

Q9. How much the total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme which will be implemented by National Cooperative Development Corporation?
(a) Rs 500 crore
(b) Rs 1000 crore
(c) Rs 10000 crore
(d) Rs 5000 crore
(e) None of the above

Q10. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’. These two schemes belong to which of the bank?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Jammu &Kashmir Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh officially launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission called the “Samudrayan project” at Chennai.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another four months. The Phase V of the PMGKAY scheme will be operational from December 2021 till March 2022.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced that the Central government has extended the benefits of the “Ayushman CAPF healthcare scheme” to the personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Working Group on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, which was constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has submitted its report. RBI had set a WG on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, with Jayant Kumar Dash, Executive Director, RBI, as the Chairman to study all aspects of digital lending.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah has launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme at Anand, Gujarat during a function organised by Amul to celebrate the 75th Foundation Year of Amul.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) revealed a draft scheme for amalgamating the Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank with the Delhi-based Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd (USFB).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Under 18-35 years of age to start their businesses and ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB).

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’ of J&K Bank for girls.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme is Rs 5000 crore. The scheme will be implemented by National Cooperative Development Corporation.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’ of J&K Bank for girls.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th December_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th December_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?