Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th November

Q1. For which country India announced a $200-million line of credit and signed an agreement to carry out small but high impact projects for community development in the Central Asian state?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which bank has partnered with Amazon India to offer overdraft (OD) facility of up to ₹25 lakh to individual sellers and small businesses registered on the e-commerce player’s online marketplace?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. The global power sector, Electricite de France S.A. (EDF) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to with which Indian company to explore potential power project development opportunities in the Middle East, Asia, Europe and Africa?
(a) Tata Power
(b) NTPC Ltd
(c) Adani Transmission
(d) Power Grid Corp ltd.
(e) None of the above

Q4. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal has announced forming of a Special Purpose vehicle (SPV) for development of a Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) at VOC Port in which Indian city?
(a) Vishakhapatnam
(b) Mangalore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state government signed an MoU with Dubai for real estate development, industrial parks and super-speciality hospitals?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q6. With which of the bank IndiGo has entered into a strategic partnership for the launch of a co-branded credit card named ‘Ka-ching’?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has launched the Geospatial Energy Map of India which will provide a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country?
(a) DRDO
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) ISRO
(d) Indian Navy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which telecom company has conducted a 5G network trial in partnership with Ericsson in a rural landscape?
(a) Bharti Airtel
(b) Vodafone Idea
(c) BSNL
(d) Reliance Jio infocomm
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has extended 5 years more of its 20-year long partnership with IT services, consulting & business solutions organisation Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which housing finance company has announced that it has joined hands with CSC e-Governance Services India to provide last-mile home loan facilities to individuals living in tier 2 and 3 cities?
(a) Indiabulls Housing Finance
(b) PNB Housing Finance
(c) Housing Development Finance Corporation
(d) Aditya Birla Housing Finance
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. India announced a $200-million line of credit for Kyrgyzstan and signed an agreement to carry out small but high impact projects for community development in the Central Asian state.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has partnered with Amazon India to offer overdraft (OD) facility of up to ₹.25 lakh to individual sellers and small businesses registered on the e-commerce player’s online marketplace.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The global power sector, Electricite de France S.A. (EDF) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to with which Indian company to explore potential power project development opportunities in the Middle East, Asia, Europe and Africa.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal has announced forming of a Special Purpose vehicle (SPV) for development of a Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) at VOC Port in Chennai.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The J&K government signed an MoU with Dubai for real estate development, industrial parks and super-speciality hospitals.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. IndiGo and Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) entered into a strategic partnership for the launch of a co-branded credit card named ‘Ka-ching’.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched the Geospatial Energy Map of India which will provide a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Bharti Airtel has conducted a 5G network trial in partnership with Ericsson in a rural landscape, achieving a speed of over 100 Mbps on a smartphone.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. IT services, consulting & business solutions organisation Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced that its 20-year long partnership with India’s largest public lender – State Bank of India (SBI)—has been extended for 5 more years.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. PNB Housing Finance announced that it has joined hands with CSC e-Governance Services India to provide last-mile home loan facilities to individuals living in tier 2 and 3 cities.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?