Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th December

Q1. Which bank has signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the travel company partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme?
(a) MakeMyTrip
(b) EasyMyTrip
(c) Goibibo
(d) Travelgo
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which e-commerce marketplace has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Rural Development of the Government of India, for their ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission program?
(a) Myntra
(b) Jio Mart
(c) Amazon
(d) Flipkart
(e) None of the above

Q4. India Post Payments Bank has announced a strategic partnership for offering term and annuity products to customers through the Bank’s extensive network with which insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Co.
(b) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co.
(c) HDFC Life Insurance Co.
(d) SBI Life Insurance Co.
(e) None of the above

Q5. Aadhar Housing Finance and ________have entered into a co-lending agreement to offer home loans at competitive interest rates.
(a) UCO Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Canara Bannk
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. ESAF Small Finance Bank has launched State Level Local Sustainable Economic Development Training Programme in which state in collaboration with NABARD?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op. Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers up to Rs 3 Lakh?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government has signed an MoU with the United States-based Non-Profit Organisation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), to provide technical support for Electric Vehicle (EV) policy?
(a) Tripura
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the automobile company has signed a 5 year Memorandum of Understanding with Equitas SFB, one of the country’s largest small finance banks, to bring a set of attractive financial solutions to its customers?
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Bajaj Auto
(c) TVS Motors
(d) Hero MotorCorp
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch its credit cards on the RuPay network named ‘Veer’ for Indian armed forces?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India has signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India.
S2.Ans (a)
Sol. MakeMyTrip partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Flipkart, India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace, has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Rural Development of the Government of India, for their ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission program.
S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank, Department of Posts & Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance co. has announced a strategic partnership for offering term and annuity products to customers through the Bank’s extensive network.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Aadhar Housing Finance and UCO Bank have entered into a co-lending agreement to offer home loans at competitive interest rates.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. ESAF Small Finance Bank has launched State Level Local Sustainable Economic Development Training Programme in Kerala in collaboration with NABARD.
S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The State bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op. Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers up to Rs 3 Lakh.
S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Maharashtra government has signed an MoU with the United States-based Non-Profit Organisation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), to provide technical support for Maharashtra’s Electric Vehicle (EV) policy.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Tata Motors has signed a 5 year Memorandum of Understanding with Equitas SFB, one of the country’s largest small finance banks, to bring a set of attractive financial solutions to its customers.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch Kotak credit cards on the RuPay network named ‘Veer’ for Indian armed forces.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?