Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th August

Q1. Group of Seven (G7) countries has decided the minimum global tax rate would be at least ______much per cent?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 15
(d) 25
(e) 35

Q2. Which country made a direct contribution of 1 million Euros to the International Solar Alliance which is expected to benefit the ISA’s flagship programme, STAR-C (Solar Technology Application Resource Centre)?
(a) France
(b) Indian
(c) USA
(d) UK
(e) UAE

Q3. Name the newly elected prime minister of Israel?
(a) Benjamin Netanyahu
(b) Reuven Rivlin
(c) Benny Gantz
(d) Naftali Bennett
(e) None of these

Q4. UN Security Council elected Albania, Brazil, Gabon, Ghana, and UAE as non-permanent members for the ____________term.
(a) 2023-24
(b) 2020-21
(c) 2021-22
(d) 2022-23
(e) None of these

Q5. Which organisation/institute has launched a new global database named “I-Familia” to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police solve cold cases in member countries?
(a) Interpol
(b) WHO
(c) UNICEF
(d) IMF
(e) None of these

Q6. Which country’s parliament has to build the world’s first artificial island with the aim to provide clean energy in North Sea?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) Ice Land
(e) None of the above

Q7. Abdullah Shahid was elected President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly (PGA), He is from which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Israel
(c) Qatar
(d) Maldives
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following country has not been included in the grey list of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?
(a) Philippines
(b) Haiti
(c) South Korea
(d) Malta
(e) South Sudan

Q9. Which country has become the first country in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin?
(a) El Salvador
(b) Costa Rica
(c) Singapore
(d) Panama
(e) None of these

Q10. How much amount is planned to raise up by the European Union and an energy investment program founded by Bill Gates to roll out the low-carbon technologies Europe is betting on to meet its climate change goals?
(a) $2 billion
(b) $500 million
(c) $200 Million
(d) $1 billion
(e) None of the above

Solutions:

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Group of Seven (G7) advanced economies signed a landmark deal on taxing multinational companies. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least 15 per cent.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. France will make a direct contribution of 1 million euros to the International Solar Alliance. The amount is expected to benefit the ISA’s flagship programme, STAR-C (Solar Technology Application Resource Centre).

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Naftali Bennett, the former Defence Minister of Israel, and leader of the Yamina party took oath as the Prime Minister of the country. The 49-yearold former tech entrepreneur replaces Benjamin Netanyahu.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. UN Security Council elected Albania, Brazil, Gabon, Ghana, and UAE as non-permanent members for the 2022-23 term.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Interpol has launched a new global database named “I-Familia” to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police solve cold cases in member countries.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Denmark parliament has to build the world’s first artificial island with the aim to provide clean energy in North Sea.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Maldivian foreign minister, Abdullah Shahid was elected President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly (PGA) with an overwhelming majority.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Philippines, Haiti, Malta, and South Sudan have been included in the grey list of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF).

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. El Salvador has become the first country in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin. The use of bitcoin as legal tender will become law in 90 days.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The European Union and an energy investment programme founded by Bill Gates plan to raise up to $1 billion to roll out the low-carbon technologies Europe is betting on to meet its climate change goals.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?