Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th November

Q1. Which position retained by India in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY)?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q2. The World Health Organisation (WHO) has released the ‘Global TB report for 2021. The report also mentioned which country as the worst-hit country in TB elimination?
(a) South Sudan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the rank of India out of 139 countries and jurisdictions in the World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?
(a) 39
(b) 103
(c) 51
(d) 79
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the rank of India in the FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) Rankings 2021?
(a) 101st
(b) 106th
(c) 109th
(d) 93rd
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index 2020 (SEEI)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has become the latest celebrity to venture into the crypto currency space through his association with CoinDCX’s ‘Future Yahi Hai’ campaign?
(a) Ayushmann Khurrana
(b) Randeep Hooda
(c) Amitabh Bachan
(d) Sharukh Khan
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health in New Delhi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q8. The report ‘Five years on: Global climate tech investment trends since the Paris Agreement’ by London & Partners. What is the rank of India in the list of top 10 countries for climate technology investment from 2016 to 2021?
(a) 7th
(b) 11th
(c) 9th
(d) 5th
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2021?
(a) Gautam Adani
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Azim Premji
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following organisation has launched its 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: “No Teacher, No Class” On the Occasion of the World Teachers’ Day?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) WHO
(c) CBSE
(d) UNESCO
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. India has retained the third position in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY).

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The World Health Organisation (WHO) has released the ‘Global TB report for 2021, where it highlighted the effects of COVID-19 which led to a huge reversal in the progress of Tuberculosis (TB) elimination. The report also mentioned India as the worst-hit country in TB elimination.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. India has ranked 79 out of 139 countries and jurisdictions in the World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. India has ranked 106th in the FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) Rankings 2021.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Karnataka has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index 2020 (SEEI), scoring 70 points out of 100 on the back of several initiatives to improve energy efficiency in the state.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Ayushmann Khurrana has become the latest celebrity to venture into the cryptocurrency space through his association with CoinDCX’s ‘Future Yahi Hai’ campaign.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health in New Delhi.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. In accordance with the report ‘Five years on: Global climate tech investment trends since the Paris Agreement’ by London & Partners, and Co, India ranked 9th in the list of top 10 countries for climate technology investment from 2016 to 2021.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. On the Occasion of the World Teachers’ Day (5th October), the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) launched its 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: “No Teacher, No Class”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?