Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st November

Q1. Name the photographer who has emerged as the winner of the Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021.
(a) David Bailey
(b) Cindy Sherman
(c) Alejandro Prieto
(d) Don McCullen
(e) None of the above

Q2. Fairooz Faizah Beether has been chosen for the 2021 Change maker Award for her work promoting good health and well-being by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. He belongs to which of the country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Golden Rock Railway Workshop has bagged 22nd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management from the Confederation of Indian Industry. In which state Golden Rock Railway located?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the mathematician who was conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education.
(a) Prof. Roop Kishore Shastri
(b) Brijesh Patel
(c) Roshan Aggrawal
(d) Anand Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which maharatna company has been awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”?
(a) POWERGRID
(b) Coal India
(c) BHEL
(d) IOCL
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Florence Nightingale Award will be given to a nurse, Bhanumati Gheewala, from Sir Sayajirao General Hospital. In which state Sayajirao General Hospital located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which author has won the Women’s Prize for Fiction 2021 for novel ‘Piranesi’?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Susanna Clarke
(c) Prakriti Singh
(d) Kiran Desai
(e) None of the above

Q8. Name the Odisha-born neurosurgeon who has been conferred the prestigious American Association of Neurological Surgeons’ ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’.
(a) Dr. Sanjay Mongia
(b) Dr.V.R. Parekh
(c) Dr Basant Kumar Misra
(d) Dr.Keki Turel
(e) None of the above

Q9. A humanitarian organization “Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development” has been declared as the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award. This humanitarian organisation based in which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Canada
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Yemen
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the Indian advertising doyen who will be inducted into the Asian Federation of Advertising Associations (AFAA) Hall of Fame at AdAsia 2021.
(a) Nilesh Khanna
(b) Ramesh Narayan
(c) Sanjiv Shah
(d) Kishore Singh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Mexican photographer Alejandro Prieto has emerged as the winner of the Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Fairooz Faizah Beether of Bangladesh has been chosen for the 2021 Change maker Award for her work promoting good health and well-being by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The Golden Rock Railway Workshop (GOC), Tiruchchirappalli has bagged 22nd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Mathematician Anand Kumar was conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education through his ‘Super 30’ initiative.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has been awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Florence Nightingale Award will be given to a nurse, Bhanumati Gheewala, from Sir Sayajirao General Hospital, Gujarat.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Author Susanna Clarke won the Women’s Prize for Fiction 2021 for her novel ‘Piranesi’.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Odisha-born neurosurgeon Dr Basant Kumar Misra has been conferred the prestigious American Association of Neurological Surgeons’ ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. A humanitarian organization from Yemen has been declared as the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award. The organisation named “Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development”

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian advertising doyen Ramesh Narayan will be inducted into the Asian Federation of Advertising Associations (AFAA) Hall of Fame at AdAsia 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?