Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 1st November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 1st November

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows.
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusion I and II follow.

Q1. Statements: N=P, P≤F, F≥L, L=K
Conclusion:
I. F=K
II. F>K

Q2. Statements: Z>T<M<J
Conclusion:
I. T<J
II. J<Z

Q3. Statements: Q=Z, C≥G, G≥Q, Q≥R, J≥C
Conclusion:
I. G≥Z
II. C≥R

Q4. Statements: A>B>C<D>E>F
Conclusion:
I. E>C
II. F>B

Q5. Statements: K<L, K>M, M≥N, N>O
Conclusion:
I. O<M
II. O<K

Directions: (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three/four conclusions. Read the statements and then decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

Q6. Statements: D≤M>O, K≥T, D>T
Conclusions:
I. T<M
II. K=D
III. O<K
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements: S<T≤U, T>P, I=T≤D
Conclusions:
I. I>P
II. U≥D
III. S≤D
(a) Only III follows
(b) Only I and II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements: F<I≤R, P≥L=I>C=E
Conclusions:
I. R>E
II. P>F
III. P≥C
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements: S≥T, D>E, N≥T, U>E≥N
Conclusions:
I. N≤U
II. S>E
III. T≤D
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: K=A<T, P<U, U≥G≥T
Conclusions:
I. A>P
II. G≥K
III. U≥T
(a) Only I and II follows
(b) Only II and III follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) All follow

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q11. Statement: G<D≤E; G≥F>B<A
Conclusion:
I. G≥A
II. B<E
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statement: K=A, A>T≥J; A≤S=H; I>T
Conclusion:
I. H>J
II. I>S
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q13. Statement: P>J≥K>L, L<M≥N; K≥O=T
Conclusion:
I. J>O
II. J=T
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: O < A> T=N; A>S>R; A<M>P
Conclusion:
I. R<T
II. N≤R
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: A<B≤C; E > F<M≤C; C>Q<R
Conclusion:
I. Q≤F
II. F>Q
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. F=K(FALSE)         II. F>K(FALSE)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. T<J(TRUE)           II. J<Z(FALSE)

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. G≥Z (TRUE)        II. C≥R (TRUE)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. E>C(FALSE)        II. F>B(FALSE)

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. O<M(TRUE)       II. O<K(TRUE)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G≥A(False)         II. B<E(True)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. H>J(True)          II. I>S (False)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. J>O(False)          II. J=T (False)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. R<T(False)         II. N≤R(False)

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Q≤F (False)        II. F>Q(False)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 1st November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 1st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?