Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th December

Q1. India’s first ‘grass conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ spread over an area of 2 acres was inaugurated in which of the state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state has been named the best marine state in the country by the Department of Fisheries as best performing States for 2021-22?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the chief minister who has approved “Kaiser-i-Hind” as the state butterfly.
(a) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(b) Pema Khandu
(c) K. Chandrashekar Rao
(d) Basavaraj Bommai
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has inaugurated the first air pollution control tower of the state of Uttar Pradesh in Noida?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Gautam Gambhir
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state has been renamed ‘Patalpani railway station’ after tribal icon Tantya Bhil, who was well known as ‘Indian Robin Hood’?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has launched a welfare scheme named ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme & ‘Sickle Cell Mission’ of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Shivrajsinh Chauhan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Ramnath Kovind
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bollywood actor is to become the Covid-vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra?
(a) Shah Rukh Khan
(b) Amitabh Bacchann
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Sonu Sood
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state observed the 44th edition of ‘Wangala’, the festival of 100 Drums Festival?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q9. Pochampally village was selected as one of the best tourism villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). This village is located in which of the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Telangana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s first ‘grass conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ spread over an area of 2 acres was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Almora district of Uttarakhand.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has been named the best marine state in the country by the Department of Fisheries. The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying awarded best performing States for 2021-22 on 21 November 2021 on the occasion of the ‘World Fisheries Day.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. State Cabinet of Arunachal Pradesh, headed by Chief Minister Pema Khandu, approved “Kaiser-i-Hind” as the state butterfly.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Heavy Industries Mahendra Nath Pandey has inaugurated the first air pollution control tower of the state of Uttar Pradesh in Noida.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has announced the renaming of Indore’s Patalpani railway station after tribal icon Tantya Bhil, who was well known as ‘Indian Robin Hood’ by the tribals.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. PM Modi launched a welfare scheme named ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme & ‘Sickle Cell Mission’ of Madhya Pradesh.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Bollywood actor Salman Khan is to become the Covid-vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Meghalaya state observed the 44th edition of ‘Wangala’, the festival of 100 Drums Festival begins.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Pochampally village in Yadadri Bhuvanagiri district of Telangana, known for its famous hand-woven Ikat saris, was selected as one of the best tourism villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state of Madhya Pradesh. After this, MP will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil. Cyber Tehsil will make the mutation process easy and people from anywhere in the state can avail of its benefit.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?