Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th September

Q1. National Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on which of the date of every year?
(a) 31st July
(b) 1st July
(c) 15th July
(d) 20th July
(e) None of the above

Q2. The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on which of the day of July?
(a) First Monday of July
(b) Third Wednesday of July
(c) Second Tuesday of July
(d) First Saturday of July
(e) None of the above

Q3. The theme of World Population Day 2021: “the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility”. It is observed on which date?
(a) 9th July
(b) 10th July
(c) 11th July
(d) 12th July
(e) None of the above

Q4. The World UFO Day (WUD) is held on which of the date of every year globally?
(a) July 1
(b) July 2
(c) July 3
(d) July 4
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 161st Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on which date of July 2021?
(a) 24
(b) 27
(c) 18
(d) 21
(e) None of the above

Q6.Which day is observed on 23rd July every year?
(a) National Fish Farmers’ day
(b) National Chess Day
(c) National Broadcasting Day
(d) National Science Day
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Chocolate Day is observed on which date of every year?
(a) 7th July
(b) 5th July
(c) 12th July
(d) 17th July
(e) None of the above

Q8. World Zoonoses Day is held every year on _________to raise awareness of the risk of zoonotic diseases.
(a) July 6
(b) July 7
(c) July 8
(d) July 9
(e) None of the above

Q9. The United Nations observes Nelson Mandela International Day on which of the following day?
(a) 15th July
(b) 18th July
(c) 24th July
(d) 12th July
(e) None of the above

Q10. United Nations celebrates World Youth Skills Day globally on 15 July every year. What is the theme for this year?
(a) Recreate Youth Skills Post-Pandemic
(b) Rejuvenate Youth Skills
(c) Refresh Youth Skills Post- Pandemic
(d) Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. National Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on July 1 every year.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on the first Saturday of July to increase awareness of cooperatives.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. World Population Day is observed globally on 11th July every year.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The World UFO Day (WUD) is held on July 2 every year globally. It is a day dedicated to the existence of Unidentified Flying Objects (UFO) by the World UFO Day Organization (WUFODO).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 161st Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2021.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. National Broadcasting Day is observed on 23rd July every year, to celebrate the radio, which has been an important part of people’s life in India.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. International Chocolate Day is observed on 7th July every year.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. World Zoonoses Day is held every year on July 6 to raise awareness of the risk of zoonotic diseases.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The United Nations observes 18 July every year as Nelson Mandela International Day.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. United Nations celebrates World Youth Skills Day globally on 15 July every year. The theme of World Youth Skills Day 2021 is “Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?