Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd December

Q1. What is the rank of India has been placed at in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022 released by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26?
(a) 12th
(b) 10th
(c) 7th
(d) 5th
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state Police has topped the ‘IPF Smart Policing’ Index 2021, among 29 states and Union Territories, released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Goa
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. As per the summary findings of the fifth round of the National Family and Health Survey (NFHS), what is the ratio of men to women in India now?
(a) 1000:991
(b) 991:1000
(c) 1000:1020
(d) 1020:1000
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the rank of India in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix which was released by TRACE International?
(a) 63
(b) 45
(c) 77
(d) 82
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Logistics Ease Across Different States 2021 Index was recently published by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Which of the following state is not included in the best performing states with respect to mobility of goods and efficiency of logistics chain?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q6. India ranked ______ out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021?
(a) 18th
(b) 12th
(c) 27th
(d) 9th
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Sadar Bazar police station has been ranked as the best police station of India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs. In which of the state it is located?
(a) Odisha
(b) Delhi
(c) Telangana
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q8. Hurun India and EdelGive have jointly released the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021. Who topped the list?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Azim Premji
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) None of the above

Q9. According to the data from air quality and pollution city tracking service from IQAir, a Switzerland-based climate group, which of the city is the worst AQI index?
(a) Delhi
(b) Chengdu
(c) Lahore
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q10. The government think tank Niti Aayog has released the first-ever Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) to measure poverty at the national, State/UT, and district levels. Which state has the highest level of multi-Dimensional poverty?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. India has been placed at 10th spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022 released by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Police has topped the ‘IPF Smart Policing’ Index 2021, among 29 states and Union Territories, released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF).

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. India now has 1,020 women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. India has slipped to 82nd position (drop by 5 slots from 2020) with a risk score of 44 in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix (TRACE Matrix) that measures business bribery risks, which was released by TRACE International.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab were emerged as best performing states with respect to mobility of goods and efficiency of logistics chain.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. India ranked 18th out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Sadar Bazar police station in Delhi has been ranked as the best police station of India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Hurun India and EdelGive have jointly released the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021. The list was topped by Azim Premji, the founder chairman of Wipro.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. According to the data from air quality and pollution city tracking service from IQAir, a Switzerland-based climate group, Delhi, Kolkata and Mumbai are among the top ten most polluted cities of the world. Delhi topped the list with AQI at 556, Kolkata and Mumbai recorded an AQI of 177 and 169, respectively, at 4th and 6th position.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Bihar has been adjudged as the state with the highest level of multidimensional poverty. 51.91 per cent of the state’s population are multidimensional poor.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?