Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd November

Q1. World Mental Health Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 12th October
(b) 10 October
(c) 3rd October
(d) 20th October
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. On which day it is observed?
(a) October 18
(b) October 31
(c) October 07
(d) October 02
(e) None of the above

Q3. World Post Day is celebrated each year on October 9 globally. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Delivering on time
(b) Innovation, integration and inclusion
(c) We have always delivered
(d) Innovate to recover
(e) None of the above

Q4. The United Nations designated ___________of October as World Habitat Day.
(a) Second Tuesday
(b) First Monday
(c) Third Friday
(d) Fourth Saturday
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on which of the following day?
(a) October 31
(b) October 30
(c) October 29
(d) October 28
(e) None of the above

Q6. The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on which of the following day?
(a) 15 October
(b) 30 October
(c) 24 October
(d) 7 October
(e) None of the above

Q7. In India, the Police Commemoration Day is observed on which day every year?
(a) October 17
(b) October 9
(c) October 21
(d) October 23
(e) None of the above

Q8. World Statistics Day is celebrated around the globe every year on which of the following day?
(a) 18 October
(b) 7 October
(c) 20 October
(d) 23 October
(e) None of the above

Q9. The United Nations General Assembly has designated which of the following day as the as World Cities Day. The global theme of World Cities Day 2021 is “Adapting cities for climate resilience”.
(a) 31st of October
(b) 19th of October
(c) 2nd October
(d) 18th October
(e) None of the above

Q10. World Polio Day is celebrated annually on October 24. What is the theme of the year?
(a) A win against polio is a win for global health
(b) Stories of Progress: Past and Present
(c) Act now or never
(d) Delivering on a Promise
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. World Mental Health Day is observed every year on 10 October globally. The theme for World Mental Health Day 2021 is ‘Mental health in an unequal world’.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed on October 02, which marks the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. World Post Day is celebrated each year on October 9 globally. The theme of 2021 World Post Day is “Innovate to recover.”

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated the first Monday of October as World Habitat Day. The theme for 2021 World Habitat Day is “Accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world”.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on October 31 since 2014, to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on 24 October every year.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. In India, the Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 every year.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. World Statistics Day is celebrated around the globe every year on 20 October.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly has designated the 31st of October as World Cities Day. The global theme of World Cities Day 2021 is “Adapting cities for climate resilience”.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. 2021 theme for World Polio Day is “Delivering on a Promise.”

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?