Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd November

Q1. Name a new Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) which has been dedicated to the nation on October 28, 2021 and will be based at Porbandar in Gujarat.
(a) Sajag
(b) Samarth
(c) Sarthak
(d) Samrat
(e) None of the above

Q2. Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh has chaired the Ambassadors’ Round Table for Def Expo 2022, in_________.
(a) Bangalore
(b) Chennai
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) carried successful test-firing of surface-to-surface ballistic missile Agni-5. What is the strike range of the missile?
(a) 3,000 km
(b) 5,000 km
(c) 7,000 km
(d) 10,000 km
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT)- ABHYAS from which of the following place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chandipur
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” was held between the Indian Army and _________ Army.
(a) Japan
(b) England
(c) Russia
(d) United States
(e) None of the above

Q6. India and Australia have participated in which edition of the biennial maritime series ‘AUSINDEX’?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Seventh
(e) None of the above

Q7. The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise JIMEX was held in the __________from 06 to 08 October 2021.
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arabian Sea
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Gulf of Eden
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Indian Navy has organised an Offshore Sailing Regatta from Kochi to________, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Goa
(d) Puri
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Security Guard (NSG) force, popularly known as Black Cats, observes its Raising Day on October 16, every year. Which raising day was observed on this year 2021?
(a) 37th
(b) 48th
(c) 56th
(d) 51st
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 6th Edition of India–UK Joint Company Level Military Training EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR has commenced at which of the following place?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. A new Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ‘Sarthak’ has been dedicated to the nation on October 28, 2021. It will be based at Porbandar in Gujarat.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. In a major outreach to the friendly foreign countries as also to the defence manufacturing industries of the world, Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh has chaired the Ambassadors’ Round Table for Def Expo 2022, in New Delhi.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Surface-to-surface ballistic missile ‘Agni-5’ can strike targets at ranges up to 5,000 km with a very high degree of accuracy.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT)- ABHYAS, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” between the Indian Army and the United States Army, is scheduled to take place from October 15 to 29, 2021 at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska in USA.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. India and Australia have participated in the fourth edition of the biennial maritime series ‘AUSINDEX’.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise JIMEX was held in the Arabian Sea from 06 to 08 October 2021.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy has organised an Offshore Sailing Regatta from Kochi to Goa, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The National Security Guard (NSG) force, popularly known as Black Cats, observes its Raising Day on October 16, every year. The year 2021 marks the 37th anniversary of the establishment of the NSG.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The 6th Edition of India–UK Joint Company Level Military Training EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR has commenced at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?