Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd October

Q1. Which state gives unemployed youth short-term skill training free of cost under the ‘‘Mera Kaam Mera Maan” scheme?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q2. It has been decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park. In which state it is located?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Telangana
(c) Assam
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which chief minister has announced the launch of ‘Millet Mission’ to become India’s millet hub?
(a) Manohar Lal Khattar
(b) Bhupesh Baghel
(c) YSR Jagan Mohan Reddy
(d) M K Stalin
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been chosen as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat?
(a) Purshotam Rupala
(b) Bhupendra Patel
(c) Vijay Rupani
(d) Bhupendra Chudasama
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched a first of its kind “Medicine from the Sky” project in Telangana?
(a) Jyotiradtiya Scindia
(b) K Chandrashekar Rao
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Maharashtra Government has decided to set up a world-class science city at Pimpri-Chinchwad near Pune to be named after whom?
(a) Balasaheb Thackery
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Shivaji Maharaj
(e) None of the above

Q7. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ initiated by NABARD at which of the following place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Tripura
(e) None of the above

Q8. Nuakhai Juhar, the agrarian festival of Western Odisha, was celebrated with religious fervour and tradition. Who is the governor of Odisha?
(a) Ganeshi Lal
(b) S.C.Jamir
(c) Jagdish Mukhi
(d) Bishwabhusan Harichandan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state has topped among all other states of the country in terms of installation of off-grid solar pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM)?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government launched a special mission called “Mission Vatsalya” in order to help women who lost their husbands to COVID-19?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Punjab government gives its youth short-term skill training free of cost under the ‘‘Mera Kaam Mera Maan” scheme.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Assam cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has announced the launch of ‘Millet Mission’, which aims to provide proper price rates to farmers for minor cereal crops.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Bhupendra Patel has been chosen as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat at the BJP legislature meeting. He is a BJP MLA from the Ghatlodia assembly seat in Ahmedabad.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Civil aviation minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia has launched a first of its kind “Medicine from the Sky” project in Telangana.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra Government has decided to set up a world-class science city at Pimpri-Chinchwad near Pune named after Rajiv Gandhi.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. In Tripura, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ initiated by NABARD and NABFOUNDATION.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Ganeshi Lal is the governor of Odisha.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Haryana has topped among all other states of the country in terms of installation of off-grid solar pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Maharashtra government launched a special mission called “Mission Vatsalya” in order to help women who lost their husbands to COVID-19.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?