Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th July

Q1. Name the author who has a new book coming this autumn named “The Christmas Pig”, a festive children’s story with all new characters.
(a) Rick Warren
(b) Richard Wright
(c) Sharon Lechter
(d) JK Rowling
(e) None of these

Q2. Who had released the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’, written by Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahtab, on 9th April at the Ambedkar International Center?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Ganeshi Lal
(d) RamNath Kovind
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following book is authored by Jeet Thayil which talks about the women whose roles were suppressed, reduced, or erased in the Gospels?
(a) Women in the world
(b) Names of the Women
(c) Names of wonder women
(d) Wonder women names
(e) None of these

Q4. Name the climate activist-author who has come out with a new e-book titled “Climate Change Explained – for one and all”, on the occasion of Earth Day.
(a) Greta Thunberg
(b) Amitav Ghosh
(c) Isaac Held
(d) Aakash Ranison
(e)None of these

Q5. The updated version of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s book named ___________was launched. The book gives out various suggestions to both students and parents to deal with the examination pressure and stress.
(a) Warriors of world
(b) Exam Warriors
(c) Warriors over World
(d) Competitive Warriors
(e) None of the above

Q6. A new book titled ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ authored by Nitin Gokhale was released. The book is published by which of the following?
(a) Scholastic Corporation
(b) HarperCollins
(c) Bloomsbury
(d) Penguin Random
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who had released a book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) RamNath Kovind
(c) Tamilisai soundrarajan
(d) Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of these

Q8. A book titled ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’, it is an autobiography of which of the cricketer?
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Virandra Sehwag
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e)None of these

Q9. Renowned American author ________ has launched new novel titled “Whereabouts”. The book is an English translation of the Italian novel ‘Ias Dove Mi Trovo’.
(a) Bharti Mukherjee
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Zuleikha Robinson
(d) Khuswant Singh
(e) None of these

Q10. “The Living Mountain” is a new story by Jnanpith winner and internationally renowned author
(a) Arvind Adiga
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Amitav Ghosh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. JK Rowling has a new book coming this autumn, a festive children’s story with all new characters. The story is about a boy named Jack and his toy Dur Pig, who goes missing on Christmas Eve.
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’, written by Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahtab, on 9th April at the Ambedkar International Center.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. A book titled “Names of the Women” authored by Jeet Thayil. The book talks about the women whose roles were suppressed, reduced, or erased in the Gospels.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The climate activist-author, Aakash Ranison has come out with a new e-book titled “Climate Change Explained – for one and all”, on the occasion of Earth Day.
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The updated version of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s book named ‘Exam Warriors’ was launched. The book gives out various suggestions to both students and parents to deal with the examination pressure and stress.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. A new book titled ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ authored by Nitin Gokhale was released. The book is published by Bloomsbury. It is an attempt to capture Parrikar’s persona — the man, the politician and the patriot.
S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu has released a book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’, the much-awaited Suresh Raina autobiography. The book is Co-authored by Raina and sports author Bharat Sundaresan, the biography will be published by the prestigious publishing house, Penguin India.
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Jhumpa Lahiri has launched her new novel titled “Whereabouts”. The book is an English translation of the Italian novel ‘Ias Dove Mi Trovo’ which was written by the author Jhumpa Lahiri itself and published in 2018.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. “The Living Mountain” is a new story by Jnanpith winner and internationally renowned author Amitav Ghosh, written during the course of the pandemic.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th July_60.1

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?