Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th November

Q1. A book titled, “The Stars in My Sky: Those Who Brightened My Film Journey” is written by which actress??
(a) Neena Gupta
(b) Divya Dutta
(c) Tisca Chopra
(d) Rani Mukherjee
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who launched the book titled “Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition” authored by Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q3. A novel titled “Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth” authored by whom?
(a) David Mamet
(b) Christopher Okigbo
(c) Wole Soyinka
(d) David Hare
(e) None of the above

Q4. The book titled ‘The Origin Story of India’s States’ is written by Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan. Which publication house has published it?
(a) Simon & Schuster
(b) Penguin Random House India
(c) Macmillan Publishers
(d) HarperCollins
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the name of new book of legendary Indian poet-lyricist-director Gulzar?
(a) Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir
(b) Memoir with them
(c) Meeting with them: A Memoir
(d) I met them once upon a time: A Memoir
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the Indian entrepreneur and writer has come out with a book on Mahatma Gandhi titled “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”?
(a) Jaithirth Rao
(b) Vineet Gupta
(c) Gurcharan Das
(d) P R Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has gifted a copy of his book titled ‘AIIMS Mein Ek Jang Ladte Hue’ to Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Delhi?
(a) Dr. Randeep Guleria
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following Sahitya Akademi awardee professor has authored a new book titled “Sir Syed Ahmad Khan: Reason, Religion and Nation”?
(a) Ratilal Borisagar
(b) Chinmoy Guha
(c) Shafey Kidwai
(d) Nand Kishor Acharya
(e) None of the above

Q9. “Writing for My Life” is an anthology of which famous author?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Arundhati Roy
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has come out with his memoir titled ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’?
(a) Aditya Puri
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Urjit Patel
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. National Award-winning actress Divya Dutta has come up with her second book titled, “The Stars in My Sky: Those Who Brightened My Film Journey”.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the book titled “Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition” authored by Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. A novel titled “Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth” authored by Wole Soyinka has been released. Wole Soyinka is Africa’s first Nobel laureate in Literature.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The book titled ‘The Origin Story of India’s States’ is written by Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan and published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Legendary Indian poet-lyricist-director Gulzar has come out with his new book title “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir”.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Entrepreneur and writer Jaithirth Rao, popularly known as Jerry Rao, has come out with a book on Mahatma Gandhi titled “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The former Union Minister of Education Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has gifted a copy of his book titled ‘AIIMS Mein Ek Jang Ladte Hue’ to Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi in Delhi.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Sahitya Akademi awardee Professor Shafey Kidwai has authored a new book titled “Sir Syed Ahmad Khan: Reason, Religion And Nation”.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. “Writing for My Life”, an anthology of author Ruskin Bond has been released.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Former Chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI) Rajnish Kumar has come out with his memoir titled ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?