Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th September

Q1. An epic bio-poem on the Buddha, book titled “The Light of Asia” authored by whom?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) V K Menon
(c) Bharat Desai
(d) Jairam Ramesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has received the first copy of “The Ramayana of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji” which is written by the late Baljit Kaur Tulsi—the mother of noted lawyer KTS Tulsi?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q3. A book titled “The Great Big Lion” drawn and written by child prodigy Chryseis Knight. Which publication house published this book?
(a) Penguin Random House
(b) HarperCollins
(c) Pan Macmillan India
(d) Pearson publication
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the filmmaker who has announced his autobiography, “The Stranger In The Mirror” which is co-written by the noted author Reeta Ramamurthy Gupta.
(a) Ram Gopal Verma
(b) Prasoon Joshi
(c) Anurag Kashyap
(d) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(e) None of the above

Q5. A book titled “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency” authored by whom?
(a) Arvind Adiga
(b) Ashok Chakravarti
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Amish Tripathi
(e) None of the above

Q6. A book titled “Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine” has authored by which of the following?
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Kavitha Rao
(d) Arundhati Roy
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the former election commissioner who has come out with a book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation.”
(a) Sunil Arora
(b) Ashok Lavasa
(c) Om Prakash Rawat
(d) Nasim Zaidi
(e) None of the above

Q8. The book titled “Nathuram Godse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin” is written by which journalist?
(a) Shankkar Aiyar
(b) Javed Anand
(c) Dhaval Kulkarni
(d) Rajat Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q9. Kareena Kapoor Khan has announced her new book titled Kareena Kapoor Khan’s Pregnancy Bible. Which name she give to her book?
(a) Third Child
(b) Third Bible
(c) Third baby
(d) Third Boy
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the former RBI governor who has written a new book titled ‘The India Story’.
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) D. Subbarao
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Bimal Jalan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. A new book titled “The Light of Asia” authored by Jairam Ramesh is a biography of an epic bio-poem on the Buddha.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has received the first copy of “The Ramayana of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji” which is written by the late Baljit Kaur Tulsi—the mother of noted lawyer KTS Tulsi.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. “The Great Big Lion” book was published by Penguin Random House India’s “Puffin” imprint.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra has announced his autobiography, “The Stranger In The Mirror”.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. A book titled “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency” authored by Ashok Chakravarti.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. A book titled “Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine” has authored by Kavitha Rao.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa has come out with a book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation.”

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The book titled “Nathuram Godse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin” by Mumbai-based journalist Dhaval Kulkarni will be published by Pan Macmillan India in 2022.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Kareena Kapoor Khan has announced her new book titled Kareena Kapoor Khan’s Pregnancy Bible. The actor has also called it her ‘third child.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Former RBI governor Bimal Jalan writes a new book titled ‘The India Story’. The book focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?