Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th December

Q1. Name the author who won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi: A Soliloquy’.
(a) Fathima EV
(b) M Mukundan
(c) Nandakumar K.
(d) R Gautam Reddy
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian badminton legend has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council?
(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Prakash Padukone
(d) B.Sai Praneeth
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who was selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious ‘Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020’?
(a) Priyanka Singh
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Priyanka Kapoor
(d) Priyanka Mohite
(e) None of the above

Q4. Playwright and novelist, Damon Galgut has won the 2021 Booker Prize for “The Promise”. He belongs to which country?
(a) Australia
(b) South Africa
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Spain
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in which of the state?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Goa
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q6. Doordarshan and radio show by All India Radio has received multiple awards at ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021. The ceremony was held in which country?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Malaysia
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Q7. Pratham NGO has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021. In which field their work is awarded?
(a) Poverty
(b) Education
(c) Child Labour
(d) Renewable energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who chaired the valedictory session of the 14th edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference 2021?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Narayan Rane
(c) Hardeep S. Puri
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has presented the first-ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches in New Delhi?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Purshotam Rupala
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which grameen bank got the award for the best ‘Digital Financial Services’, in line with India’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’?
(a) Chattisgarh Rajya Grameena Bank
(b) Baroda UP Gramin Bank
(c) Baroda Gujarat Grameena Bank
(d) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Author M Mukundan won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi: A Soliloquy’.
S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Priyanka Mohite was selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious ‘Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020’.
S4.Ans (b)
Sol. South African playwright and novelist, Damon Galgut has won the 2021 Booker Prize for “The Promise”.
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Doordarshan and radio show by All India Radio has received multiple awards at ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Pratham NGO has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021 for its work on expanding the scope for education in India.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Shri Hardeep S. Puri chaired the valedictory session of the 14th edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference 2021.
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur has presented the first-ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches in New Delhi.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) got the award for the best ‘Digital Financial Services’, in line with India’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?