Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th November

Q1. Name the actor who is famously known for his iconic role of demon-king Raavan in Ramanand Sagar’s TV serial Ramayan, has passed away recently?
(a) Ajit Bhatt
(b) Ashish Chaturvedi
(c) Amit Pathak
(d) Arvind Trivedi
(e) None of the above

Q2. Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, the man regarded as the “Father of his country’s nuclear bomb”, has passed away. He belonged to which of the country?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) None of the above

Q3. __________first-ever Test captain Bandula Warnapura passed away.
(a) England
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. National Award-winning actor Nedumudi Venu has passed away. He belonged to which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare has launched ‘__________’, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states.
(a) n-Drone
(b) u-Drone
(c) i-Drone
(d) v-Drone
(e) None of the above

Q6. India and Australia have participated in which edition of the biennial maritime series ‘AUSINDEX’?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Seventh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which space agency has launched a first-of-its-kind mission called ‘Lucy Mission’ to study Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) CNSA
(d) JAXA
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country has successfully launched its 1st solar exploration satellite into space?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q9. Veteran television actor Ghanashyam Nayak, who was famous for his role as ___________in the TV series Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah has passed away due to cancer.
(a) Gattu Kaka
(b) Nattu Kaka
(c) Lattu Kaka
(d) Batuk Kaka
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the Padma Shri awardee and an eminent Oncologist and the founding director of the Regional Cancer Centre (RCC), has passed away.
(a) Dr. V.P.Gangadharan
(b) Dr Madhavan Krishnan Nair
(c) Dr. Aruna Chandrasekhran
(d) G. Madhvan Nair
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Veteran television actor Arvind Trivedi, who is famously known for his iconic role of demon-king Raavan in Ramanand Sagar’s TV serial Ramayan, has passed away.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, the man regarded as the “Father of Pakistan’s nuclear bomb”, has passed away, He was 85.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Sri Lanka’s first-ever Test captain Bandula Warnapura passed away, following a brief illness.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. National Award-winning actor Nedumudi Venu has passed away. He won three National Film Awards, and six Kerala State Film Awards for his performances.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya, launched ‘i-Drone’, a dronebased vaccine delivery model for Northeast states. The i-Drone has been developed by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). i-Drone stands for ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. India and Australia have participated in the fourth edition of the biennial maritime series ‘AUSINDEX’.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission called ‘Lucy Mission’ to study Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. China has successfully launched its 1st solar exploration satellite into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province aboard a Long March-2D rocket.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Veteran television actor Ghanashyam Nayak, who was famous for his role as Nattu Kaka in the TV series Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah has passed away due to cancer.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Padma Shri Dr Madhavan Krishnan Nair, an eminent Oncologist and the founding director of the Regional Cancer Centre (RCC), has passed away.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?